1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 놀라서 뛰었어요."

"고양이가 놀라서 뛰었어요."

Translation:The cat got surprised and jumped.

October 12, 2017

20 Comments


JonathanCW

I would normally translate the "서" used here as "so" or "because"


YunisR

That's the case when it's connecting two sentence fragments. When it's between two or more verbs, it indicates succession. As in "and then"


Igor242724

But it implies a logical sequence


joonas01234

That's because you are confusing two different grammar patterns.


k_fu

Some people seem to be confused as to whether 서 should be translated as "and" or "so/because". The way I wrap my head around it is, often in English, when we say "and", we usually mean "and as a result" -- a logical cause and effect. Which, more concisely translates to "so".

So, the sentence could be:

The cat got surprised and [as a result] jumped.

The cat got surprised and [so it] jumped.

The cat got surprised and jumped.

The cat got surprised so it jumped.


Another example: I went to the store and bought some milk. 저는 가게에 가서 우유를 샀어요.

There are two clauses in this sentence: "I went to the store" and "I bought some milk". Since these two clauses are related, the sentence uses 서, rather than 고.

I went to the store and [so I] bought some milk.

I went to the store and [as a result I] bought some milk.

I went to the store and bought some milk.


Hoochy2

The hint for 뛰었어요 includes 'ran' but 'the cat ran because it was surprised' is not accepted


HitchcockB

The cat got spooked and jumped.


robynea

Could you say 고량이가 놀라고 뛰었어요?


BobPancakes

Not really. Your sentence sounds like the cat did the two things at the same time, whereas the nuance of the sentence is that the jumping comes after the surprise and is a result of it, therefore 놀라서 뛰었어요 is the right choice.


JanThanDan

You also put 고량이 instead of 고양이


espanhangugeo

Why is translating 뛰었어요 into "ran" incorrect?


oee16

-서 (verb stem+ 서) is similar to 그래서 = So/And so/So that

-고 (verb stem+ 고) has the same value as 그리고 = And/And then


NeusKrungT

How to know when that verb means jump or run


oee16

뛰다 - jump, leap

뛰어가다- run [lit. move by jumping]. The word has been erroneously shortened to 뛰다 which then adopted to spoken Korean to mean "run". Hence the confusion.

There is a preferred verb for "run", 달리다.


hwanghaedo

What about "The cat jumped in surprise."? Google translates 놀라서 as "in amazement/surprise".


oee16

Please put your suggestion to DLG team.


TalvirChri

What is the vocabulary form of 'to get suprised'? At once I thought it was the verb 'to tease'...maybe to tease is dullida and to get suprised-dullada?))))))))))) Please, help)))))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.