"고양이가 놀라서 뛰었어요."

Translation:The cat got surprised and jumped.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


JonathanCW

I would normally translate the "서" used here as "so" or "because"

October 12, 2017

YunisR

That's the case when it's connecting two sentence fragments. When it's between two or more verbs, it indicates succession. As in "and then"

June 21, 2018

Igor242724

But it implies a logical sequence

October 29, 2018

k_fu

Some people seem to be confused as to whether 서 should be translated as "and" or "so/because". The way I wrap my head around it is, often in English, when we say "and", we usually mean "and as a result" -- a logical cause and effect. Which, more concisely translates to "so".

So, the sentence could be:

The cat got surprised and [as a result] jumped.

The cat got surprised and [so it] jumped.

The cat got surprised and jumped.

The cat got surprised so it jumped.


Another example: I went to the store and bought some milk. 저는 가게에 가서 우유를 샀어요.

There are two clauses in this sentence: "I went to the store" and "I bought some milk". Since these two clauses are related (cause and effect), the sentence uses 서, rather than 고.

I went to the store and [so I] bought some milk.

I went to the store and [as a result I] bought some milk.

I went to the store and bought some milk.

January 9, 2019

Hoochy2

The hint for 뛰었어요 includes 'ran' but 'the cat ran because it was surprised' is not accepted

February 14, 2018

HitchcockB

The cat got spooked and jumped.

April 16, 2018

robynea

Could you say 고량이가 놀라고 뛰었어요?

November 11, 2018

BobPancakes

Not really. Your sentence sounds like the cat did the two things at the same time, whereas the nuance of the sentence is that the jumping comes after the surprise and is a result of it, therefore 놀라서 뛰었어요 is the right choice.

December 22, 2018

espanhangugeo

Why is translating 뛰었어요 into "ran" incorrect?

January 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.