"고양이가 놀라서 뛰었어요."

Translation:The cat got surprised and jumped.

October 12, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kf_b

Some people seem to be confused as to whether 서 should be translated as "and" or "so/because". The way I wrap my head around it is, often in English, when we say "and", we usually mean "and as a result" -- a logical cause and effect. Which, more concisely translates to "so".

So, the sentence could be:

The cat got surprised and [as a result] jumped.

The cat got surprised and [so it] jumped.

The cat got surprised and jumped.

The cat got surprised so it jumped.


Another example: I went to the store and bought some milk. 저는 가게에 가서 우유를 샀어요.

There are two clauses in this sentence: "I went to the store" and "I bought some milk". Since these two clauses are related, the sentence uses 서, rather than 고.

I went to the store and [so I] bought some milk.

I went to the store and [as a result I] bought some milk.

I went to the store and bought some milk.


JonathanCW

I would normally translate the "서" used here as "so" or "because"


YunisR

That's the case when it's connecting two sentence fragments. When it's between two or more verbs, it indicates succession. As in "and then"


joonas01234

That's because you are confusing two different grammar patterns.


Hoochy2

The hint for 뛰었어요 includes 'ran' but 'the cat ran because it was surprised' is not accepted


HitchcockB

The cat got spooked and jumped.


robynea

Could you say 고량이가 놀라고 뛰었어요?


BobPancakes

Not really. Your sentence sounds like the cat did the two things at the same time, whereas the nuance of the sentence is that the jumping comes after the surprise and is a result of it, therefore 놀라서 뛰었어요 is the right choice.


realsimbo

You also put 고량이 instead of 고양이


espanhangugeo

Why is translating 뛰었어요 into "ran" incorrect?


neuspmi85

How to know when that verb means jump or run


hwanghaedo

What about "The cat jumped in surprise."? Google translates 놀라서 as "in amazement/surprise".


Sarah610755

I accept all the comments about suitable translations above but the most natural translation in English is as you suggest 'the cat jumped in surprise '. Flag it.


oee16

Please put your suggestion to DLG team.


TalvirChri

What is the vocabulary form of 'to get suprised'? At once I thought it was the verb 'to tease'...maybe to tease is dullida and to get suprised-dullada?))))))))))) Please, help)))))


GaluhShinto

The cat surprised and jumped. Is it wrong?


oee16

• If you take out the "and", and use surprised as a participial adjective then perhaps, your answer might get accepted.

고양이가 놀라서 뛰었어요. - Startled (/surprised), the cat jumped.

• Your sentence as it stands, uses "surprised", a transitive verb. Without a direct object attached, the clause is grammatically incorrect.

The cat surprised [direct object missing] and jumped.

• Note the difference:

놀라다 = to be/get surprised => descriptive verb => intransitive

놀래다 = to surprise (someone) => action verb => transitive (always needs a direct object)


Sarah610755

To summarise the below from oee16; you would need to say 'the surprised cat jumped.'


dipagssi

Is 놀라다 both a verb and an adjective? Or is this 'surprise' not like "She was surprised to see him there" and more like "surprise as a result of a sudden action or being spooked"? If it's the latter, then what is the adjective for the former sentence?


oee16

• 놀라다, be in a state of surprise; be surprised (astonished), is a verb.

It is an intransitive verb, 자동사 (not an adjective, 형용사).

All adjectives are intransitive. But not all intransitive verbs are adjectives. e.g. 울다, cry; 잡히다, get caught; bloom, 피다 etc. are intransitive verbs, not adjectives.

She was surprised to see him here
그녀는 그를 여기서 만나서 놀랐습니다.

• Its transitive form i.e.

놀라게하다 = To surprise; startle (someone/something)

His presence here surprised her 그의 존재 여기는 그녀를 놀라게 했다.

• Adjective form (형용사):

놀랍다 = be surprising; amazing

그들이 오랜만에 이곳에서 다시 만난 것은 정말 놀랍습니다
It was surprising that they met again here after so long


dipagssi

Makes sense. Thanks.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.