"What book does this student read?"

Translation:이 학생은 무슨 책을 읽습니까?

October 12, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuirJ

I never know when to put Question words (who, what, when, where, why how) in the beginning of a sentence


josueetcom

In Korean these sorts of questions are stuctured the same way as the answers themselves. I.e. a potential answer to this question is 이 학생이 저 책을 읽습니다. Notice how the word order is exactly the same in the corresponding question.

So instead of translating an English OSV question "what book does this student read?" directly try extracting the subject, object and verb from the corresponding SVO question "this student reads what book?"

You should get this:

Subject - this student

Verb - reads

Object - what book

Now translate:

Subject - 이 학생이

Verb - 읽습니까

Object - 무슨 책을

And stitch together using Korean SOV grammar:

이 학생이 무슨 책을 읽습니까?

Hopefully anyone confused finds this useful.


CGTokki

This helps a lot, thank you!


Dio762967

What helps me is reading the sentence like yoda, sounds silly but is surprisingly accurate.


Mayonesa150

Harry Potter and the order of the phoenix


karla881685

I placed "무슨 책을 학생이 일습니까?" And it was taken as correct, bue the answer here is different, does the order of the words matter or not?


JMcBrown2

Is "이 학생이 뭐 책을 읽습니까?" Right?


Iman273242

When to use 은/는 or 이/가?


josueetcom

Use the topic marker (은/는) for generalizations and for contrasting/emphasizing something. The subject marker (이/가) is all about who is doing an action. There's some overlap but in general use the topic marker for talking with respect to someone/something and the subject marker for other cases where appropriate.

For better details, I recommend reading the tips and notes for the Basics 2 skill accessible from the mobile/desktop site (not from the app unfortunately).


SyneryMony

Why is "이 학생은 책을 무슨 읽습니까?" not accepted?


InkTell

The one asked is what does this student read your answer is what is this student reading. A difference in active and passive


sundanny26

뭐 책을 doest work. But it makes sense doesnt it?


eliseree

이것은 학생 무슨 책이 읽습니까 is this correct?


CGTokki

No, 이것 is the noun "this". You need the demonstrative pronoun "이" to indicate that you mean this specific student (noun 학생, topic particle - 은)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.