"What book does this student read?"

Translation:이 학생은 무슨 책을 읽습니까?

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


QuirJ

I never know when to put Question words (who, what, when, where, why how) in the beginning of a sentence

June 30, 2018

josueetcom

In Korean these sorts of questions are stuctured the same way as the answers themselves. I.e. a potential answer to this question is 이 학생이 저 책을 읽습니다. Notice how the word order is exactly the same in the corresponding question.

So instead of translating an English OSV question "what book does this student read?" directly try extracting the subject, object and verb from the corresponding SVO question "this student reads what book?"

You should get this:

Subject - this student

Verb - reads

Object - what book

Now translate:

Subject - 이 학생이

Verb - 읽습니까

Object - 무슨 책을

And stitch together using Korean SOV grammar:

이 학생이 무슨 책을 읽습니까?

Hopefully anyone confused finds this useful.

March 31, 2019

CGTokki

This helps a lot, thank you!

April 1, 2019

CGTokki

Same.

February 20, 2019

Luna297343

The suppossed correct solution wasn't an option in the answer selections.

October 12, 2017

gusteree

Correct answer isn't even in the option. Since this IS a beta version, I understand that changes will be made to the errors

October 16, 2017

Mayonesa150

Harry Potter and the order of the phoenix

May 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.