"Brother, where are you going?"

Translation:형, 어디 가?

October 12, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeontaegiseok

It's really frustrating that this course can't decide which version of brother is acceptable.


_Coyne_

Their are different forms of brother depending on who is talking to who. Acceptability depends on context.


YunisR

There isn't really any context here


Hanzo_Ergo

But there IS a formality that they're using.


Druckles

jeontaegiseok may be referring to another question in this module which is exactly the same in English but translates to:

형님 어디 가세요?

That isn't accepted here.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25304153


MelW2

Not sure if this helps but on the off chance you don't alreadyknow...There are lots of different words for brother depending on the age and gender of the person speaking. This course doesn't really explain this well and having a female voice read this sentence is really misleading since 형 is only used by males to older males.


Skye-mist

Shouldn't it have 요 (or another honoriffic) on the end if you are talking to someone older? Thats why i assumed it was younger brother.


Gooseberries01

형 or 형님 always refers to an older brother, but i don't know why the 요 isn't there


pluureng

Why is "형, 어디에 가요?" wrong?


13bimic

It should be right.


13bimic

Was it marked wrong?


Jaikandi

Why can't 오빠 work here?


JoesCathbert

오빠 어디에 가요? should also be accepted


MelW2

It would be really helpful if a male voice read this. It would solve part of the context problem mentioned above.


Hallowdin

bro am i supposed to be a female or a male


oee16

• '어디가?' is often interpreted as the opposite spectrum of the honorific '어디가세요?'.

So as '어디가세요?' implies politeness and respect, '어디가?' is often misrepresented as "lack of politeness and respect".

In fact, the 'low (respect)' form could be used to show great familiarity (e.g. between siblings or very close friends of the same age group)

"어디가?" can be used to mean:

"Where going?" (Colloquial form of "Where are you going?") or

How's thing going? (= How are you?)

• Brother/Bro, 형/브로 (konglish) do not necessarily imply kinship. These terms are gender-neutral used amongst close mates. (Hence, the use of the intimate verb ending, 가.


Hunnypooh1

In the earlier lesson, you made this one word. Now, apparently, it's only correct if it's two.


Lou324711

"어디 가?" Doesn't mean "WHERE are you going?". It actually means "Are you going somewhere?". To ask for a specific place, you have to add -에 to 어디.


moira142592

@duolingo: I reiterate the question above, why are the forms 가요 and 갑니까 not accepted?


jaisaige

"어디 가요?!" high-pitched scream

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.