"She does not study hard."

Translation:그녀는 열심히 공부하지 않아요.

October 12, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DHMC_Duo

Although this is technically correct, using the female gendered term "그녀" or "그년" is disrespectful and offensive. We usually use the neuter term "걔" instead. Using "그" is just so uncommon and a red flag of a beginner


DHMC_Duo

But, to be polite, "그" can be used with more adult nouns, like "아저시" and "아가시." "아줌마," however, is also disrespectful, cuz it connotates an older woman or a married woman. But once again, avoid "녀" and "년." That connotates bitch.


imma_potato123

Yes i was concerned about this cuz while learning korean bad words i saw 개 년 which means bish,so I'd rather say 그여자 or 그사람 just to be careful . But what about 소녀? It also has 녀 so can i use 소녀?


Munky453786

So just to be clear, are you saying the most common way to say this sentence would be 걔는 열심히 공부하지 않아요 and context would determine that you are talking about a female? Or 그 여자는 열심히 공부하지 않아요 maybe? If the 그녀는 format really isn't used why is duo teaching it? I assume they do get input from native speakers when they put courses together.


Dorien309216

Why is "그녀는 열심히 안 공부해요." not accepted? Does 안 has to come before the adverb or smth?


Marianne130613

the 안 has to come before the 해요. you can separate 공부해요 in two words 공부 = (the) study 해요 = to do so because you don't do it the 안 has always come before the 해요 when you have verbs with the ending 하다 so the sentence have to be 그녀는 열심히 공부 안 해요.


D8amx

는 strikes again.


Padi_Evans

네. 그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요!


imma_potato123

She(me) studies hard. Duo stop complaining about me!


Laz.z.y

If it ends with "지", shouldn't the next word starts with "마"?


RajasDaithankar

@Laz - 지 마 construct is used for negative imperative (commanding, instructing, telling someone), e.g. "Don't study hard".

지 않아 construct is used to state a fact, as in the present case - "She does not study hard"


AnonyLearner

From what I gather, 지 at the end of one verb stem before another verb is just a way of bridging the two together. :) If the next verb begins with 마, then yes, but if it begins with something else, 마 won't go there.

만지지 마세요. "Don't touch." Would be an example of the next verb starting with 마.

I hope that helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.