1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She does not study hard."

"She does not study hard."

Translation:그녀는 열심히 공부하지 않아요.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


DHMC_Duoli

Although this is technically correct, using the female gendered term "그녀" or "그년" is disrespectful and offensive. We usually use the neuter term "걔" instead. Using "그" is just so uncommon and a red flag of a beginner


DHMC_Duoli

But, to be polite, "그" can be used with more adult nouns, like "아저시" and "아가시." "아줌마," however, is also disrespectful, cuz it connotates an older woman or a married woman. But once again, avoid "녀" and "년." That connotates ❤❤❤❤❤.


D8amx

는 strikes again.


Dorien309216

Why is "그녀는 열심히 안 공부해요." not accepted? Does 안 has to come before the adverb or smth?


Yo-Han-Joon

네. 그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요!


Laz.z.y

If it ends with "지", shouldn't the next word starts with "마"?


RajasDaithankar

@Laz - 지 마 construct is used for negative imperative (commanding, instructing, telling someone), e.g. "Don't study hard". 지 않아 construct is used to state a fact, as in the present case - "She does not study hard"


AnonyLearner

From what I gather, 지 at the end of one verb stem before another verb is just a way of bridging the two together. :) If the next verb begins with 마, then yes, but if it begins with something else, 마 won't go there.

만지지 마세요. "Don't touch." Would be an example of the next verb starting with 마.

I hope that helps!


kajalsingh886489

She(me) studies hard. Duo stop complaining about me!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.