1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie is coming here."

"Žofie is coming here."

Translation:Jde sem Žofie.

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


Weltreisender

For clarification: 'tady' expresses only location, whereas 'sem' expresses motion toward a place?


JanLyko

Exactly.

bring it here = přines to sem


filigree2

What are the connotations of "zde" that "Zofie zde jde" is incorrect? Or is there a grammatical reason?


endless_sleeper

"Zde" or "tady" are used for location, "sem" implies direction. Here vs hither, basically.


T08Nt41c

Why not přijde?


endless_sleeper

That's better translated as "Žofie will come here."


venik212

Why not: Jde Žofie sem?


endless_sleeper

That sounds more like a question. "Is Žofie coming HERE (or somewhere else?)"


cronanas

Is this a good way for me to explain this to myself: generally for statements that involve adverbs with verbs of motion, we should not end the sentence with the adverb, or else it will sound like a question? Like Žofie sem jde or Jde sem Žofie is fine, but not Žofie jde sem?


VladaFu

No, that is wrong. The adverb has nothing to do with the question word order. The question word order is exactly as in English, first the verb folows by the subject. The "Jde sem..." makes it a question just like the English "Is Žofie...".


cronanas

Thanks for the reply! But for a non-question statement, should I avoid ending the sentence with sem or another adverb indicating motion? At first I got this question wrong because I answered it as Žofie jde sem and I've learned that Žofie sem jde and Jde sem Žofie are accepted, so I'm trying to figure out a rule to keep in mind. I guess it could just be that it sounds weird to a native speaker to end a sentence with sem, but I'm trying to figure out exactly why it sounds weird so I can keep that in mind for future sentences.


Jaro488307

why no Žofie přichází


VladaFu

We need the full sentence.


BoneheadBass

I will add that there is a report in the system, which came in at the same time as your comments, for "žofie přichází." It was rejected because it does not include sem.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.