1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Boys want this absolutely ev…

"Boys want this absolutely everywhere."

Translation:To chtějí kluci úplně všude.

October 12, 2017

15 Comments


Weltreisender

Would 'vůbec všude' work here as well?


liborio151972

No, the collocations are vůbec nikde= absolutely nowhere ./ úplně všude = absolutely everywhere. Vůbec stresses negative and úplně positive sentences.


zWIyO

"Chlapci chtějí to ůplně všude." Nerozumím proč není to dobře?


VladaFu

To must be in the second position. In both of your sentences. (Nerozumím, proč to není dobře. or Nerozumím. Proč to není dobře?)


Gavin753673

When I say "chlapce to chtějí úplně všude", is that incorrect grammar?


BoneheadBass

"Chlapci to chtějí úplně všude" is accepted -- you need chlapci, not chlapce.


AlexandraS468171

"Chlapci chtějí to úplně všude." Is there any rule where "to" should stay? Or does this sentence sound unnatural?


Chessnecof

Chlapci chtějí to úplně všude <- hadam ze this is wrong because to should be in the second position. But why, if CZ is a SVO language?


VladaFu

Clitics have nothing to do with SVO. And the second position of the clitics must be observed whichever basic order you choose.


Chessnecof

I thought "to" was the object here. BTW after checking https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clitic I realize those 2nd positions are about phonetics! So they must be pronounced like one word with the former or latter word?


VladaFu

It is more about phonotactics and stress. Czech clitics are unstressed. Also, be aware that many points in that article are NOT applicable to Czech. The relevant paragraph is the one about word order.

Clitics do not always appear next to the word or phrase that they are associated with grammatically. They may be subject to global word order constraints that act on the entire sentence. Many Indo-European languages, for example, obey Wackernagel's law (named after Jacob Wackernagel), which requires sentential clitics to appear in "second position", after the first syntactic phrase or the first stressed word in a clause:[9]


Fypaz

I think this - toto, that - tamto (to) ~ regular translation "Toto chtějí kluci úplně všude." however "To chtějí kluci úplně všude."is not good.


Dietmar242464

Why is "To chtějí úplně všude kluci." incorrect? I thought that this was the correct way to emphasize the boys.


AgnusOinas

Let's say it's correct, but has a limited use. Only works when contrasting with something else, for example: "Tohle chtějí úplně všude holky a tamto chtějí úplně všude kluci."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.