"Wir nutzen die grüne Kleidung."

Translation:We use the green clothes.

March 13, 2013

22 Comments


Danmoller

Differences between Nuzten and Benutzen?

September 8, 2013

WirreGedanken

Could this also mean recycled clothing or is it strictly the literal colour?

June 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Good question, maybe a native speaker will enlighten us?

    June 24, 2017

Tiniissda

    No, it just means the colour

    July 9, 2019

Fencing_girl

    Or maybe green as in produced in some other environmentally friendly fashion?

    December 17, 2017

nancy_kelpie

    Why is "nutzen" suddenly not "use"?

    March 13, 2013

pont

    "Use" is also accepted.

    February 14, 2014

Eloise23

    Is Kleidung ever used for 'dress'? I got dinged for 'We use the green dresses.' Should it have been singular 'dress', if at all? May 24, 2015

    May 24, 2015

ArvindhMani

    I agree it needs to be accepted, though I'm no native. Reported it (02-Jun-2015).

    June 1, 2015

smcnyc

    Kleidung is clothes. Das Kleid / die Kleider is dress. Different words here.

    April 25, 2017

aslikayser

    I translated nutzen as make use of. It didn't accept it. It showed tge correct answer as 'we are use the green clothes'. Wtf? !

    June 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Does this sentence mean anything in German, i.e. is there a context to say this?

      May 26, 2017

WirreGedanken

      Maybe the context is someone explaining a hospital's policies for what is worn in the operating theatre, as opposed to blue scrubs/clothes?

      There are arguments about green, as it is opposite red on the colour wheel, being more suitable for surgical operating clothes, than blue.

      December 27, 2017

c3230

      Warum nicht "die grunen kleidung"? I thought that when you have die with a plural and an adjective, there is some kind of inflection that makes the adjective have en on the end.

      September 12, 2014

Lenkvist

      It depends on the combination with or without an article. Here is an overview:

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%BCn#Declension

      September 12, 2014

niranjantdesai

      Still didn't get it. Can you explain more?

      November 9, 2014

Lenkvist

      Nouns that end in -ung are always feminine. The word is not plural but singular because it is an uncountable noun like "clothing".

      The subject is wir and the thing that is used is the clothing. Therefore "Kleidung" is in accusative. There is a definite article "die" so you have to look at Weak declension. So it is Weak declension, accusative and feminine, therefore the adjective should be "grüne".

      I gave the table as I think it is useful to think about different situations but I should have explained that the noun is not plural.

      November 9, 2014

niranjantdesai

      Thank you for the prompt reply :)

      November 10, 2014

JAusserehl

      we are use the green clothing? oh duolingo.....wo läuft die grammatik

      July 28, 2015

RWang2017

      Will it be in different meaning if we say "Wir benutzen die grüne Kleidung."?

      July 13, 2017

Eloise23

      July 13, 2017 - It seems to me that benutzen would even be the better choice for this sentence, because the object (die grüne Kleidung) is a material object. I think you would be understood, regardless. https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110329050133AAMQnT0

      July 13, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.