1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you waiting?"

"Why are you waiting?"

Translation:Proč čekáte?

October 12, 2017

5 Comments


kitbogan

Does "čekáte" not need the particle "na" here because there's no direct object?


Vixg

Not sure but this is how I understood it:

čekat = to wait

čekat na = to wait for


JanHenke3

kitbogan Yes, but not always. It is also possible to say: Čekám (očekávám) dopis. I'm waiting for a letter. Čekám dítě. I am pregnant. Čekám tě v pět. I'm waiting for you at five o'clock. Etc...


A_purrfect_cat

But i think that might better be translated as "await" instead of "wait for". Then the grammar is similar again


VladaFu

I tend to agree.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.