1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八時です。"

"八時です。"

Translation:It is eight o'clock.

October 12, 2017

13 Comments


HannahLeDubs

Being picky, but the apostrophe in O'clock is on the 'o' not the 'clock'. The apostrophe marks the contraction of 'of'.


Coebalt

Uhhhh.... So I the Kanji character for はち the same as the Katakana for は??


sora_Japan

kanji 八 katakana ハ. really! resemble!!


Melissa861970

Not quite, but very close; ハ is ha and 八 is hachi. Ha's right leg bows out, where as hachi's bows in


RobsonJV

By the way "o'clock" is a contraction that's its own single word and should not be separated as it is throughout this app. You don't separate can't or wouldn't. Same thing.


Newt286362

But it used to be written separately and those of us who are older are used to write it like this. When I started to learn English the word color wars written like this-collour and many words has changed significantly.


Cameron604683

8:00 is the same as 8 o clock but it's wrong?


Swisidniak

What was your full answer? I usually put "it is 800" and have yet to be marked wrong for using numerals


Umiko_07

I wrote "It is eight o'clock now" but it was "wrong" because of "now". Duolingo is a Karen :v


intheclosetstill

Hachi = Hachiken from silver spoon. Yaaayyyy

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.