1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八時です。"

"八時です。"

Translation:It is eight o'clock.

October 12, 2017

20 Comments


Coebalt

Uhhhh.... So I the Kanji character for はち the same as the Katakana for は??


sora_Japan

kanji 八 katakana ハ. really! resemble!!


Melissa861970

Not quite, but very close; ハ is ha and 八 is hachi. Ha's right leg bows out, where as hachi's bows in


HannahLeDubs

Being picky, but the apostrophe in O'clock is on the 'o' not the 'clock'. The apostrophe marks the contraction of 'of'.


tansevv

lmao i typed "it is 9" bc i kinda confused 9 with 8 and it said "correct: you had a typo (meaning the 9)"


AwesomePlayerAl

Same here except with 5 and eight


Splagoon

I used "it's" instead of "it is" and it said I had a typo smh


EricaBocek

o'clock is one word. It drives me crazy that it's broken apart and, if it must be broken up, it is deeply weird to put the apostrophe on clock.


chenroy2

i agree its so redundant to have to choose o and clock separately


meg750118

There is no typo here between "It is" and "It's"

Come on dualingo wtf


JosephT.Madawela

Who designed this ? They go at light speed and don't explain the kanji properly


fairyfish1

It does not respond well to selecting words, i missed 'is' out and it doesnt accept it but when i put in the wrong number (accidentally i hope) it says correct but a typo i mean this is really too picky about the wrong aspects!


legendofth11

I put it is 8 now and got wrong like nanidesuka


Roberto_Pineda0

oh no, i remember hachiko again :c


rdrabbit99

I jist love getting points off for not including "it is"


Newt286362

Previous question was the opposite, I mean in English 8 o´clock and it marked me wrong multiple times for writing the " it is" so I did not and it was wrong again. When I do write it it´s wrong when I don´t it´s wrong.


RobsonJV

By the way "o'clock" is a contraction that's its own single word and should not be separated as it is throughout this app. You don't separate can't or wouldn't. Same thing.


Newt286362

But it used to be written separately and those of us who are older are used to write it like this. When I started to learn English the word color wars written like this-collour and many words has changed significantly.


Hiromi870188

Can someone help me translate this if you can please フォローありがとうございます! マリカ、フォトナ、スプラ中心にやってますが仲良くしてください!

もし良ければチャンネル登録もしていただければ幸いです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.