1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 빨간 꽃을 좋아하지만 그는 저에게 노란 꽃을 …

"저는 빨간 꽃을 좋아하지만 그는 저에게 노란 꽃을 보냅니다."

Translation:I like red flowers, but he sends me yellow flowers.

October 12, 2017

17 Comments


Jocelyn351509

Id take any color floweds


Mochi_Muah

First world problems


AbigailVeit2

I don't appreciate being incorrect due to an article. Is there a way to indicate wether it's "a" or "the" or even if there isn't an article?


wintertriangles

I guess mods should copy/paste this everywhere:

Step 1: if you think your answer is correct, click the flag

Step 2: submit a suggestion

This is a beta-stage, free product; no need to get offended people.


aidan226

Honestly articles should be completely ignored and shouldn't change the result.


NLZK98

I really liked this sentence


Iron_Venema

'i like red flowers but he sends a yellow flower to me' is incorrect


ahmedannouni

why is " I like red flower but he sends me yellow flower " incorrect?


Sanjana0901

That's grammatically incorrect. Although korean has no articles, but the english translation needs to because english uses articles.


suhandiwiratama

Boo. Too wordy and the system can't really see the general idea. Instead it just see it as incorrect!


AJGR49

the b e t r a y a l


miyeonnie

The order of the Korean words I chose was previously marked as correct. I understand if this was incorrect but, if so, the incorrect order should not have been accepted before.


Z_Qinyun

This sounds like something I would say! I hate yellow flowers....


Rucha507677

Well atleast someone sends you flowers!!


Irene07041776

I thought, "I like red flowers, but they gave me yellow ones instead." was also valid?


mhin1

Duolingo takes "they" to be plural. You need a singular pronoun like "he".


Sanjana0901

그는 = he, 그녀는 = she, 그들은 = they

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.