"Hören Sie auf!"

Translation:Stop it!

October 12, 2017

11 Comments


ThiagoF10

What?!

October 12, 2017

Icarus02

Ok, I am still trying to sort this one out myself: Aufhören (to stop an action) is a different verb than Hören (to hear/listen). It's a answer, but not a good explanation.

https://yourdailygerman.com/2012/01/29/meaning-aufhoren/

November 3, 2017

elad.alkal

You are right its a seperable word and when use in past you put the first part at tye end of the sentence I guess its right

December 17, 2017

BillDornan

Thanks for posting Emanuel's blog on aufhören. After reading it i wonder if DL's use is correct. Emmanuel says that the verb is used with regards to an action which you have control; not someone else. Si to command someone else to stop would aufhören be the correct verb to use.

December 3, 2018

BillDornan

I am extremely frustrated with Duo Lingo. The unit is on prepositions not separable verbs. I understand that prepositions are a part of separable verbs but it reslly is a different concept. Out of nowhere comes aufhören. No context no explanation. This is really bad teaching practice.

December 3, 2018

Patsy517022

Listen up not stop

November 5, 2017

mizinamo

No. Aufhören means to stop (doing) something.

November 6, 2017

Flannery65

Why is "Stop!" marked wrongly and "Stop it" the correct answer? I have ideas, but I am not sure about it. All help appreciated!

July 29, 2018

SarahTwloha

Is this more common than stoppen, halten, or (be)enden?

November 29, 2018

eddie856061

I guessed " they are cheering us on" how close was I!

November 8, 2017

Sima541698

Does Horen sie auf,mean listen ?

September 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.