" 텔레비전은 사라져요."

Translation:That television disappears.

October 13, 2017

29 Comments


xXElliotCXx

Gosh darn it! I hate it when it disappears!

October 13, 2017

KPopfangirl639

TOTALLY not stolen, nah, it just disapeared XD

November 25, 2017

zutterbaby

어떻게?

January 14, 2018

Dongking30

That's creepy...

December 4, 2017

ThomasPrik

question: where would we use 사라져요 in day to day conversation?

and if we learn that word, what about something "appearing"? what if the tv appears again?

February 9, 2018

LMH-BrandonohLee

appearing is 나타나요 or 생기다 from 나타나다/생기다 so, if the TV appears again, we can say '텔레비전이 다시 나타나요/생겨요'

August 1, 2018

Ag.3

가람 님, 어디에 텔레비전은 있습니까?

September 11, 2018

CharliePye4

meaning... it turns off randomly? or it just mysteriously disappears by magic?

February 6, 2018

OrangusApelsin

A magician needed it for a trick, he didn't make it re-appear though.

March 15, 2018

Danyella184199

Yeah.... my tv does that from time to time.....

August 13, 2018

justsayin12

oh as if this is a normal sentence

November 14, 2018

panicatthe798847

I BLAME JUNGKOOK ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ that maknae magic tho

November 27, 2018

AdrMark

But now we learn something that we will never forget

August 23, 2018

FlyingLizards

Can someone please tell me why 은 is used here instead of 이? I always get confused about this lol.

December 5, 2018

RaphalLefo1

이 is the mark of the subject. 은 emphasises the noun, subject or object (regarding the television, it disappears). Like the Japanese particle は。

January 28, 2019

ElBusano

If that television disappears, I will catch a fit. I can't miss my favorite shows! Ugh.

January 30, 2019

dimitri1640

Is it supposed to be as signal from a TV or is it actually meant as a TV ?

February 7, 2019

Mayonesa150

I hate it when the television disappears!

May 4, 2018

BobPancakes

Should it not be 텔레비전을 instead of 텔레비전은 because of the verb acting on it?

June 12, 2018

Lidyangelia

은 is used as particle for subject while 을 is used for the object of the sentence. As in 텔레비전은 사라져요 the subject is the television which dissappears, the 텔레비전 is added with 은 instead of 을.

June 26, 2018

BobPancakes

Ah, I see. So if the word in the sentence is both the subject and the object, then you just treat it as the subject. Got it. Thanks

June 26, 2018

Galacticat23

The tv is not the object in this sentence because the tv is the one doing the act of disappearing. If the sentence were, for example, "I get rid of the television", or "I disappear the television" (although you wouldn't say that because disappear can't take an object), then the tv would be the object because I am the subject doing something to the tv.

December 1, 2018

BobPancakes

Great explanation. Yes, I posted this question many months ago. Thankfully my grasp of particles has improved since then. However, you've shone a light on this from a different perspective for me and I'm now realising why I was confused back then: I was mistaking literal objects for grammatical objects. i.e. Physically speaking, a television is an object, but grammatically speaking, it's only an object if there is someone or something else to treat it as such.

Thanks again.

December 1, 2018

shaylee93

so it just.... disappears.... out of nowhere.... logical.

July 16, 2018

AspryWrites

Huh???

November 3, 2018

Lavender_Alpaca

Why does all this stuff keep disappearing?

January 13, 2019

BAPSavedMeMerp

Did a ghost want it or something?

March 9, 2018

AspryWrites

I blame my cousin.

November 11, 2018

panicatthe798847

I blame jungkook

November 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.