"그 텔레비전은 사라져요."

Translation:That television disappears.

October 13, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xXElliotCXx

Gosh darn it! I hate it when it disappears!


BTSArmyGirl07

But my television doesn't disappear only remote does


Alex.Nelson38

TOTALLY not stolen, nah, it just disapeared XD


Ag.3

가람 님, 어디에 텔레비전은 있습니까?


hayliiiiiiin

Ahh I knew it, it's always 가람 님


imma_potato123

Let's say 가람씨 because we don't want to give him a lot of respect now! Lol


DorGannot

It's always Mr. Garam. Sometimes its: 가람 님, 어디에 아이는 있습니까?


ThomasPrik

question: where would we use 사라져요 in day to day conversation?

and if we learn that word, what about something "appearing"? what if the tv appears again?


LMH-BrandonohLee

appearing is 나타나요 or 생기다 from 나타나다/생기다 so, if the TV appears again, we can say '텔레비전이 다시 나타나요/생겨요'


CharliePye4

meaning... it turns off randomly? or it just mysteriously disappears by magic?


OrangusApelsin

A magician needed it for a trick, he didn't make it re-appear though.


Danyella184199

Yeah.... my tv does that from time to time.....


BenL520361

Newest Samsung technology, it disappears when not in use.


yimantuwingyai

Either that or someone married a witch.


NiaArmyStayMoa

in BTS butterfly, V's 3rd line in the beginning is: Ayo oh 사라져요 하자마 yeah


nadasabs

is disappear and gone different?


NiaArmyStayMoa

Mr. Garam...........


cia807968

Mr. Garam took it


sunooshi

Same thank god my computer is still here


BANGTWIKIDS

Doctor strange enters the chat


Sulyane11

Is there is a group that we can practice with each other what we have learned ??


BobPancakes

Should it not be 텔레비전을 instead of 텔레비전은 because of the verb acting on it?


Lidyangelia

은 is used as particle for subject while 을 is used for the object of the sentence. As in 텔레비전은 사라져요 the subject is the television which dissappears, the 텔레비전 is added with 은 instead of 을.


BobPancakes

Ah, I see. So if the word in the sentence is both the subject and the object, then you just treat it as the subject. Got it. Thanks


Galacticat23

The tv is not the object in this sentence because the tv is the one doing the act of disappearing. If the sentence were, for example, "I get rid of the television", or "I disappear the television" (although you wouldn't say that because disappear can't take an object), then the tv would be the object because I am the subject doing something to the tv.


BobPancakes

Great explanation. Yes, I posted this question many months ago. Thankfully my grasp of particles has improved since then. However, you've shone a light on this from a different perspective for me and I'm now realising why I was confused back then: I was mistaking literal objects for grammatical objects. i.e. Physically speaking, a television is an object, but grammatically speaking, it's only an object if there is someone or something else to treat it as such.

Thanks again.


anamallory

People in brazil be just like this


JanSmutsKimchi

Note to self 사라지다 = to disappear


Aleksandar647267

Is the very polite version of the verb 사라집니다 ?


FlyingLizards

Can someone please tell me why 은 is used here instead of 이? I always get confused about this lol.


PeriKim_47

Listen to Ghosting by TXT to learn about "사라져요"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.