1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "One trillion won"

"One trillion won"

Translation:일조 원

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Is it necessary to put 일 before 조? When you say 10,000 you dont say 일만


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, all primary number units 억, 조, 경, 해, etc. need 일 but 만.


SpoTify0

천은요? You don't say 일천


suhandiwiratama

In hanja, you write it as: 일 --> 一 조 --> 兆 원 --> 元

조 here means trillion.


JasonWong940585

How's the pronunciation different from 위즈 * 원? I kept hearing the same thing


SNSD_S0NEf0rever

일조 means 1 billion, not 1 trillion. 일경 is one trillion.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.