"Vali azanti majaqis."

Translation:The men admire the knight.

1 year ago

5 Comments


z750matt

why is the knight spelled azanti but in the past lesson it was azantys

1 year ago

Alex_Kinsey

HV is a language with noun cases, which means that nouns change their endings to reflect their grammatical function in the sentence. Azantys is the nominative case. It is the subject of the verb. In this sentence "the men" are the subject of the verb - the ones doing the action, here admiring. The knight is the object of the verb - the recipient of the action, the one being admired. Azanti is the accusative case - the object of the verb. English tells us this by word order. The subject comes first, then the verb, then the object. HV tells us this by noun case. So because we know that Vali is the subject and Azanti is the object, we could change the order of the words without changing the meaning of the sentence. In English if we change the word order, we change the meaning.

1 year ago

Deact1vated_User

0-0 WOOOOOOOOOOOOW!

1 year ago

Tilia626543

Why is in some of these sentences (which are build exactly like this, but changing subject-noun and verb) "azanti" singular, and some other times it's plural?

9 months ago

Dany_Lewin

When in the accusative form (meaning it's the object of the sentence, or on the receiving end of the verb), "Azanti" with a short i is singular while "Azantī" with a long ī is plural.

7 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.