"구두를 신는 것이 불편해."

Translation:Wearing dress shoes is uncomfortable.

October 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mionako_

clearly these people have no idea about high heels


patman12

Should "Wearing dress shoes is not comfortable" be accepted? I don't think there's a difference between "not comfortable" and "uncomfortable"


SvedishPlumber

Is 구두 only for dress shoes? When i learned it from another source i was taught it meant shoes


wintertriangles

Since there is 신발 which works as an umbrella term for shoes, it's better to associate 구두 with nicer looking shoes, like dress shoes. On the streets you can see shoe cleaners frequently, and they always write 구두 on their sign.


Nicofiesta

When I'm wondering things like that, I usually type the korean name on google and look at the images. If you look at the images for 구두, you can see that it refers to dress shoes :-)


anabel428159

Is not comfortable is the same as is uncomfortable


Laika113

can someone explain the difference/when to use "-기" and "-는 것 " ?


AtlasGreyS

"신는, 입는, 자는" When should i use, when should i not?


Dani_V9

I also wanna know


IceCreamCrackers

According to Wiktionary, 불편하다 means inconvenient. What does inconvenience have to do with uncomfortableness?


dpatkat

Because if it is uncomfortable, it is inconvenient. Walking around in stiff, new shoes is vety inconvenient. Especially if walking to job interviews, carrying a baby, or climbing lonf flights of stairs.

causing trouble, difficulties, or discomfort.

문제, 어려움 또는 불편 함을 유발합니다.

Perhaps the two English words conveniently cover the meaning true to this Korean word.

See

https://www.synonyms.com/synonym/inconvenient

https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the/korean-word-for-293369d7c15a95780bb53ebdbe32491c7cf956bc.html

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-korean/uncomfortable

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-korean/inconvenient


SpoTify0

What about heels. Damn I had forgotten how frustrating this whole duolingo thing is


BobaBunny5

Is there a significant difference between 안 편하다/편하지 않다 and 불편하다?


Laika113

I don't think so


abarukaw

Isn't it a interrogative sentence because the end of the word is up ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.