"구두를 신는 것이 불편해."

Translation:Wearing dress shoes is uncomfortable.

October 13, 2017

12 Comments


Jonas51053

Is 구두 only for dress shoes? When i learned it from another source i was taught it meant shoes

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Since there is 신발 which works as an umbrella term for shoes, it's better to associate 구두 with nicer looking shoes, like dress shoes. On the streets you can see shoe cleaners frequently, and they always write 구두 on their sign.

October 13, 2017

tuffguykerouac

English speakers seldom make this distinction in ordinary speech. The translation should match the most natural English expression

December 6, 2017

bEast892021

In this sentence, the distinction would definitely be made in English speech. Wearing dress shoes is what's uncomfortable, not just "wearing shoes".

October 3, 2018

emsuzz

it's used a lot actually. and if this were a course teaching english to korean speakers, perhaps someone would note that, but since this is teaching korean, it's better to accept that it means dress shoes.

October 26, 2018

Nicofiesta

When I'm wondering things like that, I usually type the korean name on google and look at the images. If you look at the images for 구두, you can see that it refers to dress shoes :-)

November 15, 2017

mionako_

clearly these people have no idea about high heels

November 15, 2017

patman12

Should "Wearing dress shoes is not comfortable" be accepted? I don't think there's a difference between "not comfortable" and "uncomfortable"

May 22, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

According to Wiktionary, 불편하다 means inconvenient. What does inconvenience have to do with uncomfortableness?

September 6, 2018

dpatkat

Because if it is uncomfortable, it is inconvenient. Walking around in stiff, new shoes is vety inconvenient. Especially if walking to job interviews, carrying a baby, or climbing lonf flights of stairs.

causing trouble, difficulties, or discomfort.

문제, 어려움 또는 불편 함을 유발합니다.

Perhaps the two English words conveniently cover the meaning true to this Korean word.

See

https://www.synonyms.com/synonym/inconvenient

https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the/korean-word-for-293369d7c15a95780bb53ebdbe32491c7cf956bc.html

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-korean/uncomfortable

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-korean/inconvenient

January 20, 2019

ClaudeaRya

Im not sure about dress shoes

October 15, 2017

Staszek456

신발 - normal shoes 구두 - nice looking elegant shoes thats it

July 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.