1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "등산하기 전에 계획을 세우세요."

"등산하기 전에 계획을 세우세요."

Translation:Set a plan before hiking.

October 13, 2017

51 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Set a plan is a rather unnatural phrase in english


wintertriangles

Agreed, should be "make a plan"


AngeliqueT17

Sounds natural to me


EEdLoh

I'm certain it depends on dialect. I grew up in the US Midwest and I agree that "make a plan" is what I would use, but I can see how others would use "set a plan".


SvedishPlumber

Yeah its understandable and probably technically correct, but still not what people would say.

The only time i can think of when people would say "set a plan" is if they were saying "set a plan in place/motion".


MarkLee854313

Hello beautiful lady


hippietrail

Are you certain or are you hypothesizing? Which dialects use "set a plan"? To me it's more likely that the creator of these questions translated literally from the Korean without being aware that English "makes" plans rather than "setting" them.


Greg275854

To me, the awkward part isn't whether they use "set" or make", because I've heard both used in the US. The awkward part is that it says "a plan". I would say "plans" is more colloquial. Plans = social plans. A Plan = strategic plan. Maybe "plan/set a route" would be best here when hiking. I hear non-native English speakers in Korea often say "a plan" when they mean "plans". (They also say "I have a promise" when they mean "I have plans" which is probably the reason my ears are sensitive to the difference.)


hippietrail

It's all down to context.

In a context of finding out when somebody has free time, "plans" works best.

In a context where there's some goal that needs forethought, "a plan" works best.

To me doing some kind of difficult or long hike could well benefit from having a plan.

What if it rains? What if it takes more than a day? Don't worry I have a plan.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I am a Korean and your comment helped a lot, thanks!!


John19delta

If anyone is wondering, adding 기 to a verb can also change it into a noun (like 는 것), but it will be a non-descriptive noun. In this sentence, hiking is a noun, but it doesn't describe anything. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong. I'm still a beginner.


Jeong-JinL

What would be examples of descriptive and non-descriptive nouns?


hippietrail

I'm guessing they were thinking about either attributive nouns, nouns used as adjectives in English; or present participles, verbs used as adjectives in English also by taking the -ing ending and often confused with gerunds because they are identical in form.


Pamela909830

Yes, 기 makes the verb a noun (gerund), which can be subject, PN, DO, IO, or OP.


AngeCI

Should “make a plan before climbing a mountain” be accepted? I remembered that “등산하다” is translated into “climb a mountain” in some other sentence.


Pamela909830

Yes, I wrote that the other day too. It was marked wrong, but when I first learned that word, the teachers said it means "climb a mountain." Try reporting that your answer should also be accepted. :)


Winston298006

Watch out for bears! (Though that would not be a concern in South Korea.)

To those who haven't yet been to Korea, hiking opportunities are everywhere. Korea is very mountainous. Hiking is a popular activity, especially for older adults.


Jeong-JinL

What about drop pandas?


Fran343311

"Before hiking make a plan" is incorrect?


fi88r

The developers like to flip the clause order. (Yiur sentence technically requires a comma after "hiking"


leahalcohol

등산하다 was used in an earlier module to mean "to climb a mountain" but when I tried answering this as "make a plan before climbing a mountain" it was marked as wrong; am I incorrect/did I misunderstand something somewhere, or should I report it?


Pamela909830

Yes, I commented about that a year ago. Some sentences translate it "hike," and other sentences translate it "climb a mountain." If you hike in the mountains, you will end up climbing a mountain. :) Try reporting that your answer should also be correct.


MarkLee854313

Hello beautiful lady


Sarah610755

No one speaking English English would say 'set a plan', it would be 'make a plan'. I will flag it.


O0o.range

Is 'Plan before hiking' wrong?


GeraldMath4

You should probably save that translation for 등산하기 전에 계획하세요.


badboogl

Plans are first made, then set.


crescent_Luna

Meaning of 세우세요 please?


Pamela909830

to make stand; to build or erect; to establish; to establish an object in one's mind; to set up; to stop a car; to form; to map out; to institute; to lay ground rules :)


ImTiredRightNow
  1. Get to the top of the mountain.
  2. Plant a flag.
  3. Get sued for disturbing a natural area, national park.
  4. Lose all of your money.
  5. Go on the streets and ask for money
  6. Um...

GeraldMath4

I keep forgetting to leave the evil "up" out of "Set up a plan before hiking" and lose another heart.


ChiamakaG

Is it "gyehoekeul" or "gewekeul"? I heard the latter.


GeraldMath4

I remembered that this had got a lot of discussion, so I was very careful to check the vocabulary before typing. I had an extra "(before) you go (hiking)" but at least I didn't make it mountain climbing.


Lorenzo410951

세우다 to cause to stand; to set up


JOHANNA749011

set up a plan before hiking should be correct. means the same thing


Richi946080

THis is not English! No native English speaker would ever say this.


RajasDaithankar

Which English?

UK, US, Australia, New Zealand, India, Singapore, Canada, South Africa, Hong Kong... Which one?

Each region has their own nuances, which might need to be checked against all claims of "that's not English".. just saying.

And with English "apparently" having become a global and a far reaching language - why do we want to reduce it to some restricted native domicile?


Sarah610755

I would be happy to receive confirmation from anyone in this English speaking world that this is their natural turn of phrase. Anyone...


BlueStreetLight

@Sarah610755

This phrase is very natural to me as an English speaker living in New Zealand. Sure, I would use "make a plan" around 75% of the time, but "set a plan" works just as well and is perfectly understandable even if it is less common. Stop being condescending.


seouldasein

Couldnt you just say "plan before climbing"? I was marked wrong for this.


Jeong-JinL

How are climbing and hiking even interchangeable?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.