1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "등산하기 전에 계획을 세우세요."

"등산하기 전에 계획을 세우세요."

Translation:Set a plan before hiking.

October 13, 2017

31 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Set a plan is a rather unnatural phrase in english


wintertriangles

Agreed, should be "make a plan"


EEdLoh

I'm certain it depends on dialect. I grew up in the US Midwest and I agree that "make a plan" is what I would use, but I can see how others would use "set a plan".


SvedishPlumber

Yeah its understandable and probably technically correct, but still not what people would say.

The only time i can think of when people would say "set a plan" is if they were saying "set a plan in place/motion".


hippietrail

Are you certain or are you hypothesizing? Which dialects use "set a plan"? To me it's more likely that the creator of these questions translated literally from the Korean without being aware that English "makes" plans rather than "setting" them.


Greg275854

To me, the awkward part isn't whether they use "set" or make", because I've heard both used in the US. The awkward part is that it says "a plan". I would say "plans" is more colloquial. Plans = social plans. A Plan = strategic plan. Maybe "plan/set a route" would be best here when hiking. I hear non-native English speakers in Korea often say "a plan" when they mean "plans". (They also say "I have a promise" when they mean "I have plans" which is probably the reason my ears are sensitive to the difference.)


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I am a Korean and your comment helped a lot, thanks!!


RajasDaithankar

@hippie - if you don't translate literally, how would you learn a new language? Just because there is no "set a plan" in English, you want to abolish it from Korean too?


Pamela909830

Nobody is trying to abolish the Korean word. Every language has words that do not translate exactly literally, and so we use the words in our language that match the best.


AngeliqueT17

Sounds natural to me


Fran343311

"Before hiking make a plan" is incorrect?


fi88r

The developers like to flip the clause order. (Yiur sentence technically requires a comma after "hiking"


John19delta

If anyone is wondering, adding 기 to a verb can also change it into a noun (like 는 것), but it will be a non-descriptive noun. In this sentence, hiking is a noun, but it doesn't describe anything. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong. I'm still a beginner.


Jeong-JinL

What would be examples of descriptive and non-descriptive nouns?


hippietrail

I'm guessing they were thinking about either attributive nouns, nouns used as adjectives in English; or present participles, verbs used as adjectives in English also by taking the -ing ending and often confused with gerunds because they are identical in form.


Pamela909830

Yes, 기 makes the verb a noun (gerund), which can be subject, PN, DO, IO, or OP.


Winston298006

Watch out for bears! (Though that would not be a concern in South Korea.)

To those who haven't yet been to Korea, hiking opportunities are everywhere. Korea is very mountainous. Hiking is a popular activity, especially for older adults.


Jeong-JinL

What about drop pandas?


O0o.range

Is 'Plan before hiking' wrong?


GeraldMath4

You should probably save that translation for 등산하기 전에 계획하세요.


AngeCI

Should “make a plan before climbing a mountain” be accepted? I remembered that “등산하다” is translated into “climb a mountain” in some other sentence.


Pamela909830

Yes, I wrote that the other day too. It was marked wrong, but when I first learned that word, the teachers said it means "climb a mountain." Try reporting that your answer should also be accepted. :)


ImTiredRightNow
  1. Get to the top of the mountain.
  2. Plant a flag.
  3. Get sued for disturbing a natural area, national park.
  4. Lose all of your money.
  5. Go on the streets and ask for money
  6. Um...

GeraldMath4

I keep forgetting to leave the evil "up" out of "Set up a plan before hiking" and lose another heart.


badboogl

Plans are first made, then set.


Sarah610755

No one speaking English English would say 'set a plan', it would be 'make a plan'. I will flag it.


ChiamakaG

Is it "gyehoekeul" or "gewekeul"? I heard the latter.


seouldasein

Couldnt you just say "plan before climbing"? I was marked wrong for this.


Jeong-JinL

How are climbing and hiking even interchangeable?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.