"Vidím hezký šperk."

Translation:I see a nice jewel.

October 13, 2017

5 Comments


DarrylMose

So, with "šperky" meaning "jewelry," and "šperk" meaning "jewel," does "šperky" also mean "jewels" and does "šperk" also mean "a single piece of jewelry"?

October 13, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep.

March 17, 2018

Paul378887

Why can’t this mean “I see a pretty gem”? A “gem” and a “jewel” are synonyms.

February 20, 2018

strubkin

Nice = beautiful?

November 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

no, beautiful is stronger (krásný)

November 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.