1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím hezký šperk."

"Vidím hezký šperk."

Translation:I see a nice jewel.

October 13, 2017

4 Comments


DarrylMose

So, with "šperky" meaning "jewelry," and "šperk" meaning "jewel," does "šperky" also mean "jewels" and does "šperk" also mean "a single piece of jewelry"?


Paul378887

Why can’t this mean “I see a pretty gem”? A “gem” and a “jewel” are synonyms.


VladaFu

Yes, a jewel can also mean a precious stone, a gem, but that does not mean that šperk is a gem too. Šperk is the whole product, not just the stone.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.