"Vidím hezký šperk."

Translation:I see a nice jewel.

October 13, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PritelBobka

So, with "šperky" meaning "jewelry," and "šperk" meaning "jewel," does "šperky" also mean "jewels" and does "šperk" also mean "a single piece of jewelry"?


Paul378887

Why can’t this mean “I see a pretty gem”? A “gem” and a “jewel” are synonyms.


VladaFu

Yes, a jewel can also mean a precious stone, a gem, but that does not mean that šperk is a gem too. Šperk is the whole product, not just the stone.


racze551

Idk, normally I'd say "piece of jewelry" if I don't mean the gemstone only but the whole thing. I know it's possible for jewel to mean the whole ornament, but I don't think I've ever heard it used in that sense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.