1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가을에는 우리들이 호박을 먹어."

"가을에는 우리들이 호박을 먹어."

Translation:In the fall, we eat pumpkin.

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


GregTeacher

Autumn and fall should be the same


ling.ko

Neutral translations for this english sentence: '가을에 우리는/우리들이 호박을 먹어.' or '가을에는 우리는/우리가 호박을 먹어.'

'우리들은/우리는 가을에 호박을 먹어.' : "We eat pumpkins in the fall."

'가을에는 우리들이/우리가 호박을 먹어.' : "In the fall it is WE (not you) that eat pumpkins. "

'가을에 우리가/우리들이 호박을 먹어.' : This sentence is focus-neutral and you may hardly hear it in real conversations.

Focus neutral sentences are hardly used as main sentences and they usually occur as embedded clauses or adverbial ones.

너는 '가을에 우리가/우리들이 호박을 먹는 것'을 모른다. : "You don't know that we eat pumpkins in the fall."

'가을에 우리가/우리들이 호박을 먹는다면 더 이상 배가 고프지 않을 것이다. : If we eat pumpkins in the fall, we will not be hungry any more.


GiovanniSantucci

Does '가을에는 우리들이/우리가 호박을 먹어' necessarily emphasize the subject? Couldn't the 가을에는 emphasize contrast with another season? (For example, "가을에는 우리들이/우리가 호박을 먹어. 여름에는, 김치를." "In the fall, we eat pumpkins. Whereas in the summer, [we eat] kimchi.") Am I misunderstanding this usage of 는?


AricAdam

I got it wrong when i chose autumn


hallojanelle

In fall we eat the pumpkin


suhandiwiratama

"In fall, we eat the pumpkin" is correct. Nice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.