"Kateřina is not interested in them."

Translation:Kateřina se o ně nezajímá.

October 13, 2017

12 Comments


Herman671749

Hm and what about "Kateřina nemá zájem o ně"?

October 24, 2017

Samantha104746

Is "Kateřina nezajímá se o ně" a correct answer?

March 12, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, se must be in the second position.

March 12, 2019

kbdfi

Is "Kateřina se nezajímá o ně" correct? I answered that and it wasn't accepted.

October 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yes. you could say that. Added.

October 13, 2017

Bog999

what about "katerina o ně se nezajímá"?

October 14, 2017

kbdfi

I don't think so. "se" isn't in the second position there.

October 14, 2017

merbralo

I answered "nezajíma se o ně kateřina" and it wasn't accepted. Is it a wrong answer?

November 5, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

This word order is used for a question not for a declarative sentence.

November 27, 2017

alttin

What is the difference between je and ně for them?

March 15, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

The pronoun forms that start with "n" are used after prepositions. You can find more information at this very handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Personal_pronouns.

March 16, 2019

alttin

Thank you very much!

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.