1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina is not interested i…

"Kateřina is not interested in them."

Translation:Kateřina se o ně nezajímá.

October 13, 2017

23 Comments


Herman671749

Hm and what about "Kateřina nemá zájem o ně"?


AgnusOinas

"Kateřina o ně nemá zájem" is certainly correct and natural.

"Kateřina nemá zájem o ně" strongly stresses "them" --- it works in contrast, e.g. "Kateřina nemá zájem o ně, ale o nás."

Also, I would say the meaning is slightly different:

"K. se o ně nezajímá." = she doesn't want/need to know about them, she is not curious, she is indifferent

"K. o ně nemá zájem." = she doesn't want them, she doesn't care about them

This is a subtle nuance and in many situations both phrasings can be used.


kbdfi

Is "Kateřina se nezajímá o ně" correct? I answered that and it wasn't accepted.


kacenka9

Yes. you could say that. Added.


Bog999

what about "katerina o ně se nezajímá"?


kbdfi

I don't think so. "se" isn't in the second position there.


alttin

What is the difference between je and ně for them?


BoneheadBass

The pronoun forms that start with "n" are used after prepositions. You can find more information at this very handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Personal_pronouns.


alttin

Thank you very much!


Samantha104746

Is "Kateřina nezajímá se o ně" a correct answer?


VladaFu

No, se must be in the second position.


merbralo

I answered "nezajíma se o ně kateřina" and it wasn't accepted. Is it a wrong answer?


ValaCZE

This word order is used for a question not for a declarative sentence.


BoneheadBass

My answer (O ně Kateřina se nezajímá) was incorrect. Is that because of word order? Also, the correct answer given was "O ně Kateřina nemá zájem" -- and that phrasing hasn't been introduced yet, as I work my way through...


ValaCZE

"O ně Kateřina se nezajímá" - has wrong word order. The right word order is: "O ně se Kateřina nezajímá"

The alternative correct answer is chosen from all added correct translations. The system shows you the correct sentence which is closest to your wrong answer.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for your reply! I have a follow-up question now. You indicated that the correct word order is "O ně se Kateřina nezajímá." However.... the program indicates that the correct word order is "Kateřina se o ně nezajímá." Help!


nueby

By now you know that these two translations have in common the placement of "se" after the first completed unit of meaning in the sentence. The other units of meaning can float around this second-place "se", more or less subtly tweaking the information structure in the statement, as if it were a response to a different question every time.


Link-D

I'm sorry for bumping this thread 2 years after the comment… but here I am :)

I replied "O ně se nezajímá Kateřina". Why is this word order not accepted, when "O ně se Kateřina nezajímá" is? Is the OSV order preferred over the OVS order?


AgnusOinas

"O ně se nezajímá Kateřina" is technically not wrong, just very unlikely - you're doing some gymnastics with the word order (and thus intended meaning) here. Let me try to explain the difference:

"O ně se Kateřina nezajímá" stresses both "them" and the negated verb, because both of these units are moved away from their normal SVO position. Sort of like "Kateřina is not interested in them" - it's possible to imagine a situation where this would fit.

In your sentence you're stressing both "Kateřina" and "them" and it becomes excessively twisted - "Kateřina is not interested in them" - "It is KATEŘINA who is not interested, and it is THEM she is not interested in" - I can imagine this only in a dialogue such as this:

A) says something not quite comprehensible

B) What? Are you saying that they are not interested in Kateřina?

A) Ne! O ně se nezajímá Kateřina! (No, the other way around.)

But even here, the speaker could just say "Kateřina se nezajímá o ně" with the appropriate intonation/stress.


OscarJaraV

I don´t know why here is necesary " se o" please someone tell me. :)


AgnusOinas

The verb is "zajímat se" (to be interested) and it needs the preposition "o" followed by the accusative case (in someone/something). The clitic "se" has to be in the 2nd grammatical position. That gives you: Kateřina (subject) + se (clitic part of the verb) + o ně ("in them") + nezajímá (main part of the verb).


BrianG1941

the answer given by duolingo on my program is 'katerinu nejazaji'. I would have thought this means 'they are not interested in katerina' . Could somebody explain this?


kbdfi

If I understand correctly, "zajímat se o" means "to be interested in" while "zajímat" means "to interest." So, "Kateřinu nezajímají" = "they do not interest Kateřina" ≈ "Kateřina is not interested in them."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.