1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Starbucks"

"Starbucks"

Translation:스타벅스

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


HanjiHyo

ohw , " seu " will pronuonce " es " when beggining of a word and " se " when end , isn't it ? whoah , ❤


wintertriangles

Nope it's always "seu"


ElizaYohe

From my understanding, though I'm pretty new to the language, it's still pronounced "seu" but said fast enough that the extra vowel sound isn't really noticeable, similar to the dropped R sound.


BusayoAyayi

Yeah that's what I seem to have understood here too


Galaxy_power_101

how does anyone know this


MrBanc

why not 스타북스?


oworin

can anyone please help spell each letter from the hangul word? thanks~ ❤


daesicx

seu-ta-beok-seu


Irishboy360

i thought the first syllable was "seu" which isnt in starbucks


JamesLee656652

It's pronounced so fast that you can't hear the "seu" sound.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.