"아이, 사람"

Translation:Child, person

October 13, 2017

59 Comments


vxnlliacake

yes i am a child person

January 25, 2018

Hannaha70093

I swear, the comment plus the picture of Namjoon made my day!

July 8, 2018

charis.shin

lol RM

June 28, 2018

Xime_29_

hola Namjoon

July 6, 2018

BangtansKo

Your pp just brightened up my day^.^

October 13, 2018

AnonymousF17

Yes i am one too

January 13, 2019

SimonRicha76798
February 4, 2019

Ruby494440

So am i.

June 6, 2018

Jiminbiased25

Army?

March 3, 2019

btslifeu

yes me t o o

March 22, 2018

omakdunwulf

Should "A child, a person" be accepted?

October 13, 2017

doug.v.allen

maybe they're trying to discourage the use of articles?

November 9, 2017

HannahaSchool

It should be.

August 6, 2018

heliempero

If the correct answer is "person" What is the word "people"?

November 11, 2017

UhhDiah

saramdeul maybe? (I'm using a computer right now, so sorry for not using hangeul)

December 9, 2017

HezronD

Yes 사람들. but 사람 is also used if the context is clear.

July 10, 2018

DrawSome2

Its ok

December 27, 2018

Tay_Sims

Strangely enough, I've "discovered" that it also accepts "people" as the answer.

March 1, 2018

Hannaha70093

I have noticed that in many other languages, they do not require you to specify whether or not there are multiple. For them, context gives away what you mean. 사람 could mean people or person depending on what else is being said in the sentence.

July 8, 2018

charis.shin

thats weird...

June 28, 2018

BAEPSAEMICDROP

So, when i hover over 사람, it says that it could also be man, but when I typed "child, man', it counted it as wrong, so...

October 28, 2017

xMira_

I think maybe that means like, "man" as in the "human" sense, when you hover over it I mean, but it won't take it as an answer. Idk. Duolingo is odd sometimes. :P

October 30, 2017

Hannaha70093

I am obsessed with your name

July 12, 2018

DSc65

Sometimes is hard to unterstand what the voice says because some words i dont really know. You must learn with more apps for understanding the word's

June 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Child, men is rejected. Will try Children, men next time.

November 11, 2017

EquanimousLingo

You need to type the singular, not the plural.

January 15, 2018

Some_BTS_Nerd

Yes I am a child... person... human... thing

May 12, 2018

Hannaha70093

Saaaaaammmeeeeeeee

July 12, 2018

Keith_APP

OK, they don't accept Children, men either.

November 11, 2017

AngelWingLowlang

Sounds like you're sacrificing something to some weird cultXD

December 12, 2017

HannahaSchool

Oml

August 5, 2018

feanixium

Its child, person

November 23, 2017

CaioFranca2

아이들은 사람입니다

Is that sentence correct?

March 19, 2018

Barbybecca

Are you trying to say a child is a person?

April 4, 2018

CaioFranca2

No, I mean "the children are people"

April 8, 2018

wvMS6

Come on Duolingo. 사람 is "person; 사람들 is "people".

April 17, 2018

HannahaSchool

사람 can be person or people. In Korean you don't need to specify. If you are speaking formally, however, you would use the 들 particle........... So yeah.... You and Duolingo are both correct.........

August 5, 2018

Chanpo.122

Does 사람 also mean human?

May 24, 2018

Eena696939

What the heck is child person

June 18, 2018

HannahaSchool

Everyone I know.

August 5, 2018

Hannaha70093

I feel like this really describes the members of BTS.......... Anyone with me?

July 12, 2018

daeshiuwu

"child person" did you mean: donald trump

July 28, 2018

nathaliafj

H2

August 8, 2018

Reinlee

I put "child , person" but it marked it wrong. Why? 사람 Can mean both "people" and "person", no?

October 3, 2018

Butcher_KiYanna

i said child is a person

June 14, 2018

gudinobernice

Armys are in frustration, pls fix!!!

June 21, 2018

charis.shin

i wish there was a choice of human tho

June 28, 2018

Kathin3

Child person

June 30, 2018

Hannaha70093

Who else read 사람 as 사란(love)?

July 8, 2018

HannahaSchool

K, I later learned it is 사랑, not 사란..... Learn from my mistakes!

August 5, 2018

nathaliafj

Zootopia

August 8, 2018

nathali928655

Does this sentences make sense though?? .duolingo is drunk.

October 26, 2018

AylaKeiza

Hi

December 30, 2018

shubble_bubble

child person...

January 3, 2019

Nika890718

I am chil person.... WOW!!!

February 19, 2019

Jazmin615665

Only here to learn korean so i can understand BTS

February 21, 2019

ArpsTnd

Google Translate is saying "salam" (like the Arabic word for "peace"), here it is "saram", which is more appropriate unbiasedly?

February 22, 2019

twice-once

give me lingots please

September 26, 2018

yoyiax

lol wut

December 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.