1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이, 사람"

"아이, 사람"

Translation:Child, person

October 13, 2017

92 Comments


vxnlliacake

yes i am a child person


Hannaha70093

I swear, the comment plus the picture of Namjoon made my day!


BangtansKo

Your pp just brightened up my day^.^


ThreeDollar

I realize this is not the place to discuss KPop, but I have no other contact with people who like KPop. So, ARMYs, and anyone who speaks Chinese (or Japanese?), I need your thoughts please!

On the Love Yourself album titles, there are Chinese characters. I was curious and don't know Chinese very well so had to use the very unreliable Google Translate. The " 起" from Wonder seems to mean begin, start, or from. The "承" from Her seems to mean by, bear, or support. The " 結" from Answer seems to mean knot, bound, bear, or from. The "轉" from Tear seems to mean turn, or shift. By the way, is tear like crying- tear or ripping- tear? Or both?

I had seen theories that "boy meets what" meant W-Wonder H-Her A-Answer T-Tear So I tried putting the characters in that order to see if it meant anything because, honestly, byt themselves they didn't seem to mean much. Also I was curious and bored and had better things to do with my life but didn't want to do them. By arranging the characters like this: 起 承 結 轉 I got from Google Translate "Carry forward." (Anyone love Carry On?) I tried Japanese, but it gave me "starting and rolling" and a buch of sounds. In case BTS had said anything about this, I searched "Love yourself carry forward." I found a page of quotes. The first one on it was this: “Accept yourself, love yourself, and keep moving forward. If you want to fly, you have to give up what weighs you down.” ― Roy T. Bennett, The Light in the Heart Who knows, maybe it's a coincidence, but I seems to have a lot of the ideas BTS is conveying. Could they be getting inspiration from this?

So, I have questions. 1) Are these translations corrcet? 2) Are there other meanings to the characters? 3) Am I insane? 4) What are your thoughts?

Again, sorry this is long and not Korean- Learning related, but this is the only place I have any contact with ARMYs and I really want to know.


winwin.ee

yess im Chinese and I study Japanese but I understand nothing. haha I love armys


muntaha504265

yes. tho im not chinese or japanese but those are the meanings of the albums. and tear is both crying and ripping. bts rm said that they poured both these meanings in the ly tear album esp the last track 'outro:tear' in which when rm says the line "ur my tear" it means the crying tear while when suga says the line it represents the ripping/tearing apart tear. and yes those are the meanings for those are the typical main points of a story line. the start, the support or illusionary happy time, the twist and then acceptance or moral of the story. tho in this line up answer ,which is the moral part, comes before tear so idk abt that. this is how the ly series and its albums are placed too. wonder(euphoria) being prologue, her being when the boy finds the girl and falls for her thinking its true love and starts changing to cater to her needs, then tear when he realizes it was fake and fnally answer: loving urself comes before loving others. as for the quote u mentioned idk but it could be very likely. and i think the "love urself carry forward" is the right translation


MatheusVei10

Have you thought about making a twitter account? You'll find a lot of fans who love discussing this things. My @ is @erd_henney just in case you wanna follow me.


ThreeDollar

Ha, I just did a couple days ago. I’ll follow you.


ThreeDollar

I can’t find your account.


KookieBTSARMY101

I can relate to the no contact with other ARMY part... (except here) also, the answer to your third question is.. Yeah, your insanely incredible... It would have took me hours to put that theory together.. And yeah, I think your theory is correct :) whispers보라해 :)


ARMYPerson5

BLINK ARMY ( BLACKPINK & BTS)


WilliamRod797310

yass stan dreamcather


[deactivated user]

    Should "A child, a person" be accepted?


doug.v.allen

    maybe they're trying to discourage the use of articles?


Some_BTS_Nerd

    Yes I am a child... person... human... thing


Hannaha70093

    Saaaaaammmeeeeeeee


heliempero

    If the correct answer is "person" What is the word "people"?


UhhDiah

    saramdeul maybe? (I'm using a computer right now, so sorry for not using hangeul)


HezronD

    Yes 사람들. but 사람 is also used if the context is clear.


Tay_Sims

    Strangely enough, I've "discovered" that it also accepts "people" as the answer.


Hannaha70093

    I have noticed that in many other languages, they do not require you to specify whether or not there are multiple. For them, context gives away what you mean. 사람 could mean people or person depending on what else is being said in the sentence.


BAEPSAEMICDROP

    So, when i hover over 사람, it says that it could also be man, but when I typed "child, man', it counted it as wrong, so...


xMira_

    I think maybe that means like, "man" as in the "human" sense, when you hover over it I mean, but it won't take it as an answer. Idk. Duolingo is odd sometimes. :P


ThreeDollar

    1) I hovered over it and it only said person, a person, and the person. Maybe the fixed it.

    2) I love your username!


Keith_APP

    OK, they don't accept Children, men either.


AngelWingLowlang

    Sounds like you're sacrificing something to some weird cultXD


DSc65

    Sometimes is hard to unterstand what the voice says because some words i dont really know. You must learn with more apps for understanding the word's


daeshiuwu

    "child person" did you mean: donald trump


nathali928655

    Does this sentences make sense though?? .duolingo is drunk.


ARMYPerson5

    I'm learning Korean because 1) I'm doing Taekwondo and 2) I LOVE K-pop.


Hannaha70093

    I feel like this really describes the members of BTS.......... Anyone with me?


KookieBTSARMY101

    I'M PRETTY SURE ALL ARMY'S ARE IN AGREEMENT!! XD


chilledbread

    the amount of bts here is killing me


Keith_APP

    Child, men is rejected. Will try Children, men next time.


EquanimousLingo

    You need to type the singular, not the plural.


PyllyNalle666

    hello this is child person from bts


OldYogg

    Greetings, fellow child-persons


YoongiiBangtan

    i am also a child person


CaioFranca2

    아이들은 사람입니다

    Is that sentence correct?


Barbybecca

    Are you trying to say a child is a person?


CaioFranca2

    No, I mean "the children are people"


Reinlee

    I put "child , person" but it marked it wrong. Why? 사람 Can mean both "people" and "person", no?


confused-screech

    hi, i exist and i'm a child person :)


wvMS6

    Come on Duolingo. 사람 is "person; 사람들 is "people".


HannahaSchool

    사람 can be person or people. In Korean you don't need to specify. If you are speaking formally, however, you would use the 들 particle........... So yeah.... You and Duolingo are both correct.........


Chanpo.122

    Does 사람 also mean human?


Butcher_KiYanna

    i said child is a person


Eena696939

    What the heck is child person


gudinobernice

    Armys are in frustration, pls fix!!!


ThreeDollar

    I just want to say: great profile picture.


charis.shin

    i wish there was a choice of human tho


jodiepaloney

    ahahah for a second i didnt see the comma


Aya11622

    안녕하세요 여러분


ThreeDollar

    Are you a child-person?


Skye_Brooke

    If you don't notice the comma between the words, then I don't know if you can properly read.


IGotTheSwag420

    people that are commenting this low key sound like some alien simps. it be like "yes i am human"


pamela629982

    Me parece curioso como RM juega con estas palabras que suenan casi igual 사랑, 사람


Hannaha70093

    Who else read 사람 as 사란(love)?


HannahaSchool

    K, I later learned it is 사랑, not 사란..... Learn from my mistakes!


Nika890718

    I am chil person.... WOW!!!


Jazmin615665

    Only here to learn korean so i can understand BTS


CatherineH23796

    Lol I put The Child Person


amsdonuts

    It sounds weird but i got it right . Child person ive only heard this app say it :_D


Zhomas

    Child sounds like "hi"?


PSLHelstrom

    It sounds more like "ai," just the "i" in "hi."


Negisiodannbo-ru

    Parson ってなんですか。韓国語を日本語で学びたいです


Kyle58015

    I thought it was 사림 not 사람


eggs_taste_good

    How do you say manchild though?


LenkaAlien

    사람! 사람! 사람!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.