"아이, 사람"

Translation:Child, person

October 13, 2017

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Should "A child, a person" be accepted?


doug.v.allen

    maybe they're trying to discourage the use of articles?


ph.YdPZ8P

    맞는 것 같아요☑️


NandiniKhe6

    내가 방탄때문에 한국어 배운거 알지


vaishnavi299

    No,and truly to say its not a phase


heliempero

    If the correct answer is "person" What is the word "people"?


Nimon_ade

    saramdeul maybe? (I'm using a computer right now, so sorry for not using hangeul)


HezronD

    Yes 사람들. but 사람 is also used if the context is clear.


Tay_Sims

    Strangely enough, I've "discovered" that it also accepts "people" as the answer.


Hannaha70093

    I have noticed that in many other languages, they do not require you to specify whether or not there are multiple. For them, context gives away what you mean. 사람 could mean people or person depending on what else is being said in the sentence.


BAEPSAEMICDROP

    So, when i hover over 사람, it says that it could also be man, but when I typed "child, man', it counted it as wrong, so...


xMira_

    I think maybe that means like, "man" as in the "human" sense, when you hover over it I mean, but it won't take it as an answer. Idk. Duolingo is odd sometimes. :P


ThreeDollar

    1) I hovered over it and it only said person, a person, and the person. Maybe the fixed it.

    2) I love your username!


Keith_APP

    Child, men is rejected. Will try Children, men next time.


EquanimousLingo

    You need to type the singular, not the plural.


ph.OFwvzv

    Child, person will be accepted try it


CaioFranca2

    아이들은 사람입니다

    Is that sentence correct?


Barbybecca

    Are you trying to say a child is a person?


CaioFranca2

    No, I mean "the children are people"


ph.1rMZ1u

    Hello what is the answer


ph.1rMZ1u

    Hello what is the answer to


Reinlee

    I put "child , person" but it marked it wrong. Why? 사람 Can mean both "people" and "person", no?


Chanpo.122

    Does 사람 also mean human?


Hannaha70093

    Who else read 사람 as 사란(love)?


HannahaSchool

    K, I later learned it is 사랑, not 사란..... Learn from my mistakes!


ArpsTnd

    Google Translate is saying "salam" (like the Arabic word for "peace"), here it is "saram", which is more appropriate unbiasedly?


ThreeDollar

    I don't get why anyone would downvote you. It's a good question.

    I don't think I'm the right person to answer, though. But I'm pretty sure the ㄹ sounds between the r and l sounds, but more r or l depending on where it is placed. In this case, I'm pretty sure it sounds more like an r because it is between two vowels.

    Sorry if that wasn't any help!


Aya11622

    안녕하세요 여러분


ph.NiOqie

    Can anyone tell me how to pronounce person... It's being helpful to me


wvMS6

    Come on Duolingo. 사람 is "person; 사람들 is "people".


HannahaSchool

    사람 can be person or people. In Korean you don't need to specify. If you are speaking formally, however, you would use the 들 particle........... So yeah.... You and Duolingo are both correct.........


Zhomas

    Child sounds like "hi"?


PSLHelstrom

    It sounds more like "ai," just the "i" in "hi."


KyleDelane6

    Why does it sound like ayeetsaram? Where is the t sound coming from?


panchatcha

    나는 너를 코피카야 반가아요


Wendigo160

    How exactly do you guys differentiate between different words in Korean?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.