1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Who is the driver of this ta…

"Who is the driver of this taxi?"

Translation:このタクシーの運転手は誰ですか?

October 13, 2017

13 Comments


MarcMcWilliams

Just to clear up any confusion:

When the tiles are separated as 運転 and 手 the audio of て for 手 is incorrect.

It should be しゅ as in 運転手【うんてんしゅ】


arcferrari248

このタクシーの運転手は誰ですか?


Gaston1337

Yes, that's what the translation says. Why are you writing it here?


CodyWillKing

If you are on mobile, you can't see when posts were made, so OP probably posted this previous to the kanji implimentation.


Gaston1337

Oh, I see it now. That was 3 years ago. My bad, I didn't know that there used to be a version without the kanji ^^


DanielBrit568412

Is there any reason why 運転者 isn’t accepted? They both seem to mean 'driver'.


morvan82

運転手がいません。


Scio

I'll take this surreal sentence as a Bombay Royale reference.


Rgondo2013

isn't that actually saying "who is this taxi's driver?" rather than "who is the driver of this taxi?" このタクシーのうんてんしゅ - doesn't that translate to "This taxi driver" not "driver of this taxi"


cvictoria42

"this taxi's driver" and "the driver of this taxi" mean the same thing


dcvdk

for me, "who is the driver of this taxi" means we are asking who is going to drive this taxi, while "who is this taxi's driver" means we already know the driver, but more like who is this guy.


[deactivated user]

    should they accept ドライバ for "driver"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.