1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy sleeps among the toy…

"The boy sleeps among the toys."

Translation:남자아이가 장난감 속에서 잡니다.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


NicoleRiebe

속에서 means inside. Among is most often 사이에 or 중에서.


dipagssi

Wiktionary says 속, 가운데, 중 are synonymous: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%A4%91


When_We_Were_Us

Yeah, but also not really. 속 means “inside of”, 가운데 means “in the center of” and 중 means “inside”, “in between of” or “in the middle of (doing something)”


Blanket_Bandida

I wish they'd accept 소년 and 소녀 I'm tired of typing out 남자아이


[deactivated user]

    wtf is 속에서? the dictionary hint says "among" is 중에...I'm noticing a pattern in these lessons that the correct answer is not written in the hover hints and they are just leaving it up to us to figure out what's correct and what's not.


When_We_Were_Us

    Means “inside of” :)


rowill88

    Why does 속에서 not show up when I click for translation on among? Only 사이에.


When_We_Were_Us

    속(에서) is used when you’re referring to something inside another thing, but 사이(에) is used to talk about physical space. 사이에 can also mean “between” :)


YEk8hM

    sleep should be 잠니다 ?


abbeyroks

    잠 is the noun "sleep" 자다 is the verb "to sleep" which conjugates to 잡니다


When_We_Were_Us

    You're almost right! The conjugation pattern for verbs in 존댓말 is "(Verb Stem) + ㅂ니다". The verb for sleep is 자다, so we drop the "다" part and we get "잡니다". :)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.