"Our man"

Translation:우리의 남자

October 13, 2017

7 Comments


LeeQuatorze

I am Korean, and I lived in Korea for 15 years in total, and I can tell you that '우리 남자' is also correct, and '우리 남자' is used more frequently than '우리의 남자'.


Volamadeus

Correct me if I am wrong. 우리 = We/Us. 우리의 = Our. 저희 = We/us (formal and polite version of 우리).


John19delta

Can somebody explain why the word, "our" has 3 different words listed? I understand different ending based on politeness, but 3 different words for, "our?"

What's the deal?


Garret240751

우리 means our and 의 is a possessive tag.


roYhangpha

I literally put that exact thing and it marked it as wrong what in the world.


Kiyomice

You probably won't see my response, but I'm sure others will in the future, so here we go:

The website is not perfect and sometimes goofs happen. When something like this occurs, you should click on the "Report" button. Then click on "My answer should be accepted".


davidee504

r/unexpectedcommunism

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.