"Our man"

Translation:우리의 남자

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


LeeQuatorze

I am Korean, and I lived in Korea for 15 years in total, and I can tell you that '우리 남자' is also correct, and '우리 남자' is used more frequently than '우리의 남자'.

December 2, 2017

ElmeriHela

Correct me if I am wrong. 우리 = We/Us. 우리의 = Our. 저희 = We/us (formal and polite version of 우리).

October 30, 2017

John19delta

Can somebody explain why the word, "our" has 3 different words listed? I understand different ending based on politeness, but 3 different words for, "our?"

What's the deal?

October 13, 2017

Garret240751

우리 means our and 의 is a possessive tag.

October 15, 2017

roYhangpha

I literally put that exact thing and it marked it as wrong what in the world.

October 16, 2017

Kiyomice

You probably won't see my response, but I'm sure others will in the future, so here we go:

The website is not perfect and sometimes goofs happen. When something like this occurs, you should click on the "Report" button. Then click on "My answer should be accepted".

February 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.