1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ukuta wa nyumba yangu"

"Ukuta wa nyumba yangu"

Translation:A wall of my house

October 13, 2017

5 Comments


nehrmann84

I tried the nonsensical answer "My wall of the house." Obviously wrong. My follow on questions: Would that be "Ukuta wangu wa nyumba"? Can the associative -a come after a possessive pronoun?


AGreatUserName

YES!! Well done! Yeah, the associative -a can come after a lot of things. Generally short words like possessives and adjectives will come closest to the noun and longer phrases such as associative phrases wait till after.


frank856835

why not a wall of my house?


lund.mikkel

That is the primary translation. At least now...


SakshiSehg3

My house wall is marked incorrect. why?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.