1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "늑대가 아이를 길러요."

"늑대가 아이를 길러요."

Translation:The wolf raises a child.

October 13, 2017

29 Comments


Jeong-JinL

Romulus, Remus, and Vulcan.


tineeblusher

I hate to sound dumb but... Is this in the context of physical contact/lifting (like the wolf raises the child into the air for example) or is it in the sense of nurturing (like as in the wolf looks after/cares for the child)? Sorry if this is a silly questions...


wromthrax

기르다 - to raise, nurture


Shimmy2468

I wonder this too, don't worry


SabianF

And her name is もののけ. Princess Mononoke


LiWeiYoung

Princess mononoke by studio ghibli!


yangchaeri

Does 아이 only refer to human children or could it also mean puppy in this case?


Calyope3

Only human children. Puppy is 강아지


Gaming4Gir

Mowgli or Princess Mononoke


Calyope3

This WOULD be something duolingo would say at this point... oof


Ana613959

Does the pronunciation of 늑대가 sound correct to you?


Jeong-JinL

Yeah. Like Dickdaygah which is about right.


TithiGhosh

Mougly, is that you?


jeeves_bond

And that child's name was 가람 님


ShelyMelin

Jason Grace is that you?


elistaubsicle

Dr. Doofenshmirtz


Dawn520369

How do you tell the difference between child and children I thought 아이를 was children plural


yangchaeri

no, the plural would be 아이들, similar but not the same


AndrLo10

most of the time context is more than enough, but if you ABSOLUTELY need to clarify you'd tack on a 들 onto it 를 marks an object, it has nothing to do with plurarity


J.hYuno

The wolf likes it bigger, if you know what I mean


H.Wisso

Respecting your thoughts, but there is NO WAY in reality that wolf would raise a humain child like if he is her own child! If the sentence was meant her child, well, in that case it is true.


GiovanniSantucci

It may be physically impossible, but it's not linguistically impossible, and given the number of legends of such things happening, it's good to be able to say such things if you need to even if it's nonsense.


RajasDaithankar

@H.Wisso - try telling that to the producers of Jungle Book :-)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.