1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "늑대가 아이를 길러요."

"늑대가 아이를 길러요."

Translation:The wolf raises a child.

October 13, 2017

44 Comments


Edassery

My thoughts exactly!


tineeblusher

I hate to sound dumb but... Is this in the context of physical contact/lifting (like the wolf raises the child into the air for example) or is it in the sense of nurturing (like as in the wolf looks after/cares for the child)? Sorry if this is a silly questions...


wromthrax

기르다 - to raise, nurture


Shimmy2468

I wonder this too, don't worry


SabianF

And her name is もののけ. Princess Mononoke


jeeves_bond

And that child's name was 가람 님


LiWeiYoung

Princess mononoke by studio ghibli!


Jeong-JinL

Romulus, Remus, and Vulcan.


[deactivated user]

    This WOULD be something duolingo would say at this point... oof


yangchaeri

    Does 아이 only refer to human children or could it also mean puppy in this case?


    [deactivated user]

      Only human children. Puppy is 강아지


alsinuhe

      Romulus and Remus


Gaming4Gir

      Mowgli or Princess Mononoke


ShelyMelin

      Jason Grace is that you?


Ana6139597

      Does the pronunciation of 늑대가 sound correct to you?


Dawn520369

      How do you tell the difference between child and children I thought 아이를 was children plural


yangchaeri

      no, the plural would be 아이들, similar but not the same


AndrLo10

      most of the time context is more than enough, but if you ABSOLUTELY need to clarify you'd tack on a 들 onto it 를 marks an object, it has nothing to do with plurarity


SowmyaSam

      And he was named Mowgli


india699033

      Jungle book anyone?


TithiGhosh

      Mougly, is that you?


elistaubsicle

      Dr. Doofenshmirtz


9dtH10

      Duolingo have watched for Disney ?


Kumala345329

      This could be happen, I read there are some real animals who raises a child and the child acts as if he was animal


Hardika_engene

      What is this, disney?


Julim573599

      Why don't they accept 'baby' for 아이 ?


VIXX_LuvMyself

      Bc 아이 is a child. The Korean word for a baby is a bit similar=>아기


EGull91

      And the childrens names were Romulus and Remus


Melissa730944

      ahem Razor. Thank you


parkhyerynn

      This is a story we had in school!


AzraAhmedH

      Everybody say Mowgli!!!!!

      Related Discussions

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.