1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog hates me."

"The dog hates me."

Translation:개가 나를 미워해요.

October 13, 2017

14 Comments


John19delta

This one got me. I don't know why 미워해요 is the correct answer for, "hate" when it wasn't even listed under the word choices for, "hate."


Ash-Fred
Mod

"미워해요" is now correctly shown as a hint.


JayPark717

True. I was quite perplexed.


ReneeL19

Ok i was wondering if it was just me


fffelipoo

I am still quite confused regarding the use of 미워 and 싫어... Could someone please explain? T_T


Jiminie_Chimchim

You may have found the answer to this already, but I was wondering about the same thing and I`ll say what I found out after a few google searches in case more people wonder as well^^

  • 싫어하다 is used both for people and things.
  • 미워하다 is only used for people.

For example: 나는 이 책을 싫어해요. 나는 저 남자를 미워해요.


CosmoDC

Why would 개는 제가 싫어요 be wrong? The structure is the same as 저는 그 남자가 미워요.

Edit: Okay, I finally found why 개는 제가 싫어요 is wrong. 싫어, 좋아, 미워 can only be used to express a person's own opinion. To talk about someone else's likes or dislikes (in this case, the dog's), we have to use these descriptive verbs with 하다.


Vmk15

Makes sense now. Thanks for this.


avout

Why is it 개가 and not 개는?


mas925

why can't I use "개가 저를 싫어해요"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"개가 저를 싫어해요." is now accepted.


RachelYang771345

Why is 개가 저를 미워요 wrong?


bruluisas

I saw on a website that 미워해요 and 싫어요 are both "don't like" or "hate" and the difference between them is that 미워해요 is only used for human beings not objects, while 싫어요 is used for both. Is that right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.