"The dog hates me."

Translation:개가 나를 미워해요.

October 13, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CosmoDC

Why would 개는 제가 싫어요 be wrong? The structure is the same as 저는 그 남자가 미워요.

Edit: Okay, I finally found why 개는 제가 싫어요 is wrong. 싫어, 좋아, 미워 can only be used to express a person's own opinion. To talk about someone else's likes or dislikes (in this case, the dog's), we have to use these descriptive verbs with 하다.


Vmk15

Makes sense now. Thanks for this.


pipper724298

Thank you!! Now it finally makes sense to me!!


John19delta

This one got me. I don't know why 미워해요 is the correct answer for, "hate" when it wasn't even listed under the word choices for, "hate."


Ash-Fred

"미워해요" is now correctly shown as a hint.


JayPark717

True. I was quite perplexed.


ReneeL19

Ok i was wondering if it was just me


fffelipoo

I am still quite confused regarding the use of 미워 and 싫어... Could someone please explain? T_T


Jiminie_Chimchim

You may have found the answer to this already, but I was wondering about the same thing and I`ll say what I found out after a few google searches in case more people wonder as well^^

  • 싫어하다 is used both for people and things.
  • 미워하다 is only used for people.

For example: 나는 이 책을 싫어해요. 나는 저 남자를 미워해요.


avout

Why is it 개가 and not 개는?


yoonhyemi

Same question in my mind


mas925

why can't I use "개가 저를 싫어해요"?


Ash-Fred

"개가 저를 싫어해요." is now accepted.


annzays

Its means to hate


ruzyyy

Why is 개가 저를 미워요 wrong?


U-B-B

someone asks some question on Reddit subreddit r/Korean that is probably related to this so I will be copying their answer here from u/alexsteb

  • A를 미워해요.
  • B가 미워요.

를 is a direct object marker, i.e. marking the object that is the directed target of the verb. 미워해요 in that case will be the action "to hate sth.".

가 is a subject marker, i.e. the object the verb is talking about. 미워요 in that case would rather mean something like "is hated" (dictionary says "upsetting, irritating"). Combine that with a topic like "I":

나는 그남자가 미워요 => "So.. if we talk about me - that man there? He is hated."


bruluisas

I saw on a website that 미워해요 and 싫어요 are both "don't like" or "hate" and the difference between them is that 미워해요 is only used for human beings not objects, while 싫어요 is used for both. Is that right?


gbrsil

싫어요 can be used for anything


a-stay-kpop

What is the difference between "biwoheyo" and "shiroheyo"(hate)v.?


Yasna_j

What's the difference between 싫다and 싫어하다?


Shiina520385

i was confused between the difference 싫어 and 미워 but with a bit searching, I guess 싫어 is more just to dislike/hate something simply. 미워 is directed more personally at someone (in this case the dog hating 'you') and it is a bit more stronger than 싫어

(yes i didnt look at the tips for this course due to my laziness so idk if it already states the differences already-)

I'm not sure if I got it right but do correct me if I'm not, thank you!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.