1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가벼운 닭이 더 먹어요."

"가벼운 닭이 먹어요."

Translation:The light chicken eats more.

October 13, 2017

17 Comments


JayPark717

I thought it was "eat more light chicken".


sean.mullen

No, that would be 가벼운 닭 더 먹어요. Particles are extremely important for discerning the grammatical relations and cases of words: 을/를 denotes the direct object, and 이/가 denotes the subject.


Wang_Jackson

But I've seen situations where 이/가 replaced the object marking particle; could you explain it?


mhin1

이/가 are used to mark subjects of clauses and the subject complements of the irregular verbs 아니다, 있다, and 없다.

  • 남자는 닭 아닙니다 = "The man is not a chicken."
  • 남자는 닭 없습니다 = "The man does not have a chicken."
  • 요리사는 닭 있습니다 = "The chef has a chicken."
  • 요리사는 남자 먹은 닭을 요리합니다 = "The chef cooks the chicken that the man eats."

SanaSaid2

I thought that too :(


musicalmarauder

what is a light chicken??


sean.mullen

A chicken that doesn't weigh very much.


Max527508

Behold, the chicken that was foretold by prophecy


ling.ko

Duolingo, You should consider 'a/the/none' and 'singular/plural' distinction/flexiblity in translation more carefully.

"A light chicken eats more." and "Light chickens eat more." are both appropriate here, and "The light chicken eats more" and "The light chickens eat more." can be fine in some contexts.


tessabanessa

If you flag answers like this they will add them


Idea_Dynamo

This is an instance where the dynamic translation ability of the organic mind out shines AI. Humans can easily make the following connections light = light weight = not heavy = skinny = scrawny = small = slim = this chicken eats a lot of food but doesn't put on much weight = is this chicken bulemic or does it have a high rate of metabolism = either way, this chicken is strictly pet material.


Muskanverm29

Some of their sentence don't make sense


miloberrie

apparently its meaning is '' the chicken that weighs less eats more'' something like that i guess hahaha


Seannette3007

So it should eat more


KungKras

More chicken soup perhaps?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.