"가벼운 닭이 먹어요."

Translation:The light chicken eats more.

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


ling.ko

Duolingo, You should consider 'a/the/none' and 'singular/plural' distinction/flexiblity in translation more carefully.

"A light chicken eats more." and "Light chickens eat more." are both appropriate here, and "The light chicken eats more" and "The light chickens eat more." can be fine in some contexts.

October 13, 2017

tessabanessa

If you flag answers like this they will add them

October 22, 2017

JayPark717

I thought it was "eat more light chicken".

November 5, 2017

sean.mullen

No, that would be 가벼운 닭 더 먹어요. Particles are extremely important for discerning the grammatical relations and cases of words: 을/를 denotes the direct object, and 이/가 denotes the subject.

June 20, 2018

musicalmarauder

what is a light chicken??

March 22, 2019

sean.mullen

A chicken that doesn't weigh very much.

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.