"Dois meses"

Translation:Two months

October 13, 2017

4 Comments


POLSKAdoBOJU

Why does the accent on mês disappear in the plural ? I struggle with all the accents in Portuguese .

October 13, 2017

gabzerbinatoEng

"Mês" has its accent because it has its stress in the last (and only) syllable and ends with -e(s). It's a ^ because the sound represented by the letter E is closed, opposing the É accent.

"Meses" has its stress on the syllable before the last one, thus following a different set of accentuation rules. Words in this group are accentuated if ending in -ã(s), -ão(s), -ei(s), -i(s), -um(s), -uns(s) or -us(s), not being -e(s) included.

Some other examples of the same pattern:
- freguês and fregueses
- cortês and corteses

October 13, 2017

FerencNagy864247

Por que recibem acento os substantivos monossilábicos de só 2 letras?

October 16, 2017

dandourado

Tem a ver com fonética. "Monossílabos tônicos", que são pronunciados com mais "força", levam acento quando terminam em a, e ou o (ou as, es, os). "Monossílabos átonos", pronunciados de forma mais fraca, não levam.

Exemplos:
Tônicos: mês, pá, só, pé, crê, nós
Átonos: que, se, nos, de, a

Observação: Monossílabos tônicos que não seguem aquela regra acima não são acentuados: si, tu, bem, bom, sol, paz...

October 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.