"운동하는 남자는 물이 거의 없어요."

Translation:The exercising man has almost no water.

October 13, 2017

24 Comments


anon0311

A native Korean speaker says this is a very strange sentence. Koreans would be much more likely to say, "the man is very thirsty," or "the man needs a lot to drink." Personally, as a physician, I would say, 남자가 탈소 상태 예요.
[man] [dehydrated] [state] [is]. The man is dehydrated.

November 26, 2017

Devin673993

Is the implication of this sentence that the man is dehydration or thirsty? When I read it, I thought it meant something like his water bottle is almost empty. Is that too literal a translation?

March 21, 2018

JiwonKim750873

This is not a strange sentence by itself. But it can be understood as a natural sentence only if the precise context is provided, like:

The man who is exercising is "carrying" almost no water, for example.

And it doesn't necessarily mean that he is thirsty nor dehydrated. If he keeps exercising even after he would finished the little water left, he probably will be. But he could always stop exercising before that happens.

I am a native speaker btw, just checking for a friend who is learning Korean, and I'm not sure that I will recommend him to use DL for Korean. I'm refreshing my rusty German with DL myself and I'm quite happy with it. Korean, on the other hand, is honestly really bad. Many sentences are totally unuseful, you will never ever hear them in real life. Many right answers are not accepted. By the result, as a Korean native speaker I cannot pass the test for level 10... which is not even a kindergarten level... So guys, if you don't like what you're doing here, it's not your fault. Don't waste your time, just use some other sites.

March 5, 2018

Neil431711

Since you recommend other sites, it would be useful to have provided a list of those sites that you feel are better and what the good and bad attributes/features of each site so one could migrate to a site that meets a person's needs.

December 28, 2018

5HINeePINee

I think you (as well as MANY other people) don't realize why Duolingo provides these sort of sentences for the Korean course. It is trying to get you to memorize the structures, instead of memorizing specific "helpful" sentences, which doesnt enhance the learning process. The learner should be able to thoroughly learn by using the knowledge given. If an answer is correct but was marked wrong, flag it to let the people know it should have been accepted, as the learning community is still growing.

July 13, 2019

RaphaelNing

Dehydration is 탈수 (脫水), not 탈소.

February 4, 2019

ItsSejong

It seems the native speaker misunderstood the sentence. The meaning of this sentence is 훨씬 different from what the native speaker specified.

June 11, 2018

norahs60

what about 'the exercising man has barely any water'? is this not quite correct?

October 22, 2017

manuel.tha

i gave the same translation as you, and it wasn't accepted..i don't see how it differs from "almost no"

March 14, 2019

TeleriFerc

It means the same thing. English is versatile, and this site isn't....

June 15, 2019

5HINeePINee

FLaG iT

July 13, 2019

StephanieP839482

"Hardly any" means the same as "almost no" and is more natural English.

July 1, 2018

ling.ko

"The exercising man has little water." seems to be OK.

October 13, 2017

Charley_Charley

Currently "The man who exercises has almost no water" isn't accepted. Should it be added?

November 28, 2017

anon0311

No, because as written the sentence uses exercising as a adjective, which I think is the point of the exercise.

December 2, 2017

sdharper

I put the samething down and it was accepted

December 17, 2017

JiwonKim750873

Yes, that's also a correct answer.

March 5, 2018

SamantaDo

I thought the phrase was on water that falls on the exercising man ahahahah

February 14, 2019

Doug667703

The check on what is correct is not very correctly. What is the difference between this correct answer and "The exercising man has hardly any water?"

June 15, 2019

TeleriFerc

Hasn't much = almost no = very little

June 15, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Nobody: Absolutely Nobody: Not even a single soul: The Duolingo Owl: Adds chu in the selection

July 16, 2019

Soccermom98

Why the two 는s together on the word exercising and man?

September 3, 2019

StephanieP839482

Hi, The first 는 modifies the verb 하다 and turns it into an adjective "that/who exercises" or "exercising". Notice that the verb comes before the noun 남자. The second 는 denotes the topic of the sentence - man. The 는 on 하다 thus has a different function from the 는 on 남자. I hope this helps. Native Korean speakers, please correct me if I have misunderstood.

September 3, 2019

Soccermom98

Thank you, it helps

September 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.