"운동하는 남자는 물이 거의 없어요."

Translation:The exercising man has almost no water.

October 13, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anonymous0311

A native Korean speaker says this is a very strange sentence. Koreans would be much more likely to say, "the man is very thirsty," or "the man needs a lot to drink." Personally, as a physician, I would say, 남자가 탈소 상태 예요.
[man] [dehydrated] [state] [is]. The man is dehydrated.


Robbedpython

Is the implication of this sentence that the man is dehydration or thirsty? When I read it, I thought it meant something like his water bottle is almost empty. Is that too literal a translation?


Snoopy189

I wouldn't think so


ItsSejong

It seems the native speaker misunderstood the sentence. The meaning of this sentence is 훨씬 different from what the native speaker specified.


Renemarlon

Maybe in context the man has a water bottle and it is running out of water?


RaphaelNing

Dehydration is 탈수 (脫水), not 탈소.


norahs60

what about 'the exercising man has barely any water'? is this not quite correct?


manuel.tha

i gave the same translation as you, and it wasn't accepted..i don't see how it differs from "almost no"


[deactivated user]

StephanieP839482

    "Hardly any" means the same as "almost no" and is more natural English.


notstarboard

    Both sound natural to me.


ling.ko

    "The exercising man has little water." seems to be OK.


RaeChamb

    I put the "The exercising man has very little water" and it was rejected. So I guess it would have been more acceptable to say "does not have much water" maybe?


Charley_Charley

    Currently "The man who exercises has almost no water" isn't accepted. Should it be added?


anonymous0311

    No, because as written the sentence uses exercising as a adjective, which I think is the point of the exercise.


sdharper

    I put the samething down and it was accepted


SamantaDo

    I thought the phrase was on water that falls on the exercising man ahahahah


    [deactivated user]

      Nobody: Absolutely Nobody: Not even a single soul: The Duolingo Owl: Adds chu in the selection


Soccermom98

      Why the two 는s together on the word exercising and man?


StephanieP839482

      Hi, The first 는 modifies the verb 하다 and turns it into an adjective "that/who exercises" or "exercising". Notice that the verb comes before the noun 남자. The second 는 denotes the topic of the sentence - man. The 는 on 하다 thus has a different function from the 는 on 남자. I hope this helps. Native Korean speakers, please correct me if I have misunderstood.


Soccermom98

      Thank you, it helps


Richi946080

      The man doing exercise ... Why is this wrong?


NereaRamre4

      I'm just having a word wrong in english not in korean... English is not my native language so it is hard to me remember english spelling

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.