1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "주황색 바나나는 맛없어요."

"주황색 바나나는 맛없어요."

Translation:The orange banana tastes bad.

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


GuiyeounTokki

also why can't you translate "맛없어요" as "not delicious" or "not tasty"


Beksp16

Doesn't using ~는 often imply that a statement is being made in general? So rather, could "Orange bananas taste bad" be a possible solution?


istayforstray

Um ~는 is a topic marking particle along with ~은. I think it basically just tells people what you are going to talk about. For example: The commonly used word "저" needs the particle ~는 added to it.

저 = I 저+는 = As for me, me 저는 학생이에요. = As for me, i am a student

To Korean people, it wouldn't make as much sense to them without the ~는 following 저.

Basically, you add ~는 after 저 because 저 is the topic of the sentence (as well as the subject).

내일은 저는 일해요. = As for tomorrow, i work.

Here, 내일 (tomorrow) is followed by ~은 because it is the topic of the sentence, however, it is not the subject of the verb 일하다, because it is not 'tomorrow' that works, but 'I' that works.

-if you need more help use TTMIK, Level 1, Lesson 9- Yes i did basically just copy out of my grammar notes from that section. All the credit is to the TTMIK team :)


istayforstray

U will get diseases if u eat it


ace843353

I agree. Why can't this be translated in the plural as in "Orange bananas do not taste good"?


LiKenun

하지만 빨간색 바나나는 맛있어요. 😋

Red bananas

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.