"주황색 바나나는 맛없어요."

Translation:The orange banana tastes bad.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuiyeounTokki

also why can't you translate "맛없어요" as "not delicious" or "not tasty"


Beksp16

Doesn't using ~는 often imply that a statement is being made in general? So rather, could "Orange bananas taste bad" be a possible solution?


istayforstray

Um ~는 is a topic marking particle along with ~은. I think it basically just tells people what you are going to talk about. For example: The commonly used word "저" needs the particle ~는 added to it.

저 = I 저+는 = As for me, me 저는 학생이에요. = As for me, i am a student

To Korean people, it wouldn't make as much sense to them without the ~는 following 저.

Basically, you add ~는 after 저 because 저 is the topic of the sentence (as well as the subject).

내일은 저는 일해요. = As for tomorrow, i work.

Here, 내일 (tomorrow) is followed by ~은 because it is the topic of the sentence, however, it is not the subject of the verb 일하다, because it is not 'tomorrow' that works, but 'I' that works.

-if you need more help use TTMIK, Level 1, Lesson 9- Yes i did basically just copy out of my grammar notes from that section. All the credit is to the TTMIK team :)


istayforstray

U will get diseases if u eat it


...sobia...

But i already get a disease by just imagining it. lol orange banana


LiKenun

하지만 빨간색 바나나는 맛있어요. 😋

Red bananas


ace843353

I agree. Why can't this be translated in the plural as in "Orange bananas do not taste good"?


Mariayeojin

Orange bananas are tasteless should be accepted, but isn't ㅠㅠ


JemmiHuide

I had to use 'orange color ' earlier to get it to be accepted...so why is 'orange colored bananas ' wrong?


NelsBeckma

Is this the correct pronunciation of 맛없어요? I would have expected the "s" sound in 맛 to be pronounced.


J7jx10

It is an exceptional word where "s" sound in 맛 remains as "t" sound despite of following vowel

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.