"The woman laughs in the street."

Translation:여자가 길에서 웃습니다.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


MaHOPE_MaANGEL

Is she crazy laughing in the middle of the street?

December 26, 2018

Tymewalk

Why is 길에서 여자가 웃습니다 wrong? If I remember correctly, the location (길, street, marked with the location particle 에서) is supposed to come first, no?

October 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"길에서 여자가 웃습니다." is now accepted.

March 21, 2018

8CNp4

Cause in Korean, subject should be in the beginning

December 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Not necessarily in Korean, Japanese, Ukrainian, and so on.

December 22, 2018

Cabe82

There is a mistake here. I wrote 길에서, that is correct, and it corrected me as it was wrong and 길에세 is the correct one. I think you should fix it here.

October 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The typo in the translation is now fixed.

March 21, 2018

vwrxusa

여자가 길에서 웃는다.고 했더니 제 답이 틀렸다고 하면서 정답은 "여자가 길에세 웃는다."라고 하네요. ㅎㅎㅎ

October 21, 2017

carmelsweetie

Can someone expain to me the purpose of the "애서" tag? Why not just "애"?

April 18, 2018

iianes

I might not explain this well but.. You use 에 when its paired with 있다/없다/가다/etc, it indicates direction kind of You use 에서 to say a place, so in this example she's laughing in the street

August 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128

I guess "" is not totally incorrect, but then "길에" would have to go before "여자가" in order to make it sound any natural.

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.