1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman laughs in the stre…

"The woman laughs in the street."

Translation:여자가 길에서 웃습니다.

October 13, 2017

20 Comments


Mrs.Oga

Is she crazy laughing in the middle of the street?


starbuckstissueq

That woman must been Nanno then ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


carmelsweetie

Can someone expain to me the purpose of the "애서" tag? Why not just "애"?


klodak

I might not explain this well but.. You use 에 when its paired with 있다/없다/가다/etc, it indicates direction kind of You use 에서 to say a place, so in this example she's laughing in the street


Ash-Fred

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128

I guess "" is not totally incorrect, but then "길에" would have to go before "여자가" in order to make it sound any natural.


imma_potato123

If you don't kniw lemme tell you: •여자-woman

•남자-man

•소년-boy

•소녀-girl

•아이-child

•애기/아기-Baby

•여자아이-also girl(여자=female아이=child)

•남자아이-also boy


Isabella651673

Why is it 여자가 and not 여자는? I thought -는 was used to show what/who is doing the verb.


_mi_young_45679

웃 this letter is like a stickman


Cabe82

There is a mistake here. I wrote 길에서, that is correct, and it corrected me as it was wrong and 길에세 is the correct one. I think you should fix it here.


Ash-Fred

The typo in the translation is now fixed.


Tymewalk

Why is 길에서 여자가 웃습니다 wrong? If I remember correctly, the location (길, street, marked with the location particle 에서) is supposed to come first, no?


Ash-Fred

"길에서 여자가 웃습니다." is now accepted.


8CNp4

Cause in Korean, subject should be in the beginning


Ash-Fred

Not necessarily in Korean, Japanese, Ukrainian, and so on.


vwrxusa

여자가 길에서 웃는다.고 했더니 제 답이 틀렸다고 하면서 정답은 "여자가 길에세 웃는다."라고 하네요. ㅎㅎㅎ


mmb00dmm

she is creazy lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.