1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Seoyeon wears the beautiful …

"Seoyeon wears the beautiful ring every day."

Translation:서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 낍니다.

October 13, 2017

18 Comments


Pamela909830

I am confused. Why does Seoyeon's name have both the subject marker 이 and the topic marker 는? I would have guessed either 이 or 은.


Pamela909830

Please. I still want to know. October 31, 2019.


vaivaflis

in this case, 이 isn't a particle but part of seoyeon's name! it's just the way the name is said, rather than using 씨 (or 님, etc.), the informal way of addressing someone is used


Pamela909830

Thank you for the explanation! My friend added that 이 can be added only when the name ends with a consonant, not a vowel.


vaivaflis

true! if it ends with a vowel, you would add a 야 instead


GiovanniSantucci

But Seoyeon isn't being addressed in this sentence.


oee16

"-이" in this case is just a 반말 (informal) suffix added to a 3rd party's name ending in a consonnant (받침) when the named person are both known (well) to the interlocutors.

Don't get this mixed up with the 'endearment' suffixes 아, 야 added to addressees's names.


moira142592

anyone from Duolingo that actually wants people to learn something correctly from this app? Don't see the use to brag about people learning better than in a US university if you are not able to provide good feed back and fix your many lacks, inconsistencies and misstakes. It really feels that there is not a single linguist or Korean language teacher in your team. A lot of things are missleading and frustrating! and not only in the Korean lessons : I have checked a bit the French app (French is my native tong and I have studied linguistic) and I am just chocked about several of the misstakes you spread there! Some reaction would be nice, I see thousands of comments from months and years that have NEVER been solved. if you want people to pay for the app you better give good teaching! Which an university does better by the way...


ling.ko

The most neutral translation here is: "서연이는 매일 아름다운 반지를 낍니다." This MUST be accepted as the first choice.


moira142592

@duolingo: why is 서연은 wrong? there is no context indicating that we should add the 이


KR2019

why is the informal -이 combined with the formal -ㅂ니다?


Jweg61

From other comments I've gathered that the final verb's formality addresses the listener's honour, but that each individual person mentioned in the sentence can have honorifics added or not to their names or titles as a sign of honour to that person too

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.