1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Seoyeon wears the beautiful …

"Seoyeon wears the beautiful ring every day."

Translation:서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 낍니다.

October 13, 2017

30 Comments


Pamela909830

I am confused. Why does Seoyeon's name have both the subject marker 이 and the topic marker 는? I would have guessed either 이 or 은.


Pamela909830

Please. I still want to know. October 31, 2019.


vaivaflis

in this case, 이 isn't a particle but part of seoyeon's name! it's just the way the name is said, rather than using 씨 (or 님, etc.), the informal way of addressing someone is used


Pamela909830

Thank you for the explanation! My friend added that 이 can be added only when the name ends with a consonant, not a vowel.


vaivaflis

true! if it ends with a vowel, you would add a 야 instead


GiovanniSantucci

But Seoyeon isn't being addressed in this sentence.


oee16

"-이" in this case is just a 반말 (informal) suffix added to a 3rd party's name ending in a consonnant (받침) when the named person are both known (well) to the interlocutors.

Don't get this mixed up with the 'endearment' suffixes 아, 야 added to addressees's names.


moira142592

anyone from Duolingo that actually wants people to learn something correctly from this app? Don't see the use to brag about people learning better than in a US university if you are not able to provide good feed back and fix your many lacks, inconsistencies and misstakes. It really feels that there is not a single linguist or Korean language teacher in your team. A lot of things are missleading and frustrating! and not only in the Korean lessons : I have checked a bit the French app (French is my native tong and I have studied linguistic) and I am just chocked about several of the misstakes you spread there! Some reaction would be nice, I see thousands of comments from months and years that have NEVER been solved. if you want people to pay for the app you better give good teaching! Which an university does better by the way...


RMM2003

I get your point but...why did you write it in the comment section of a random korean sentence, wouldnt it make more sense to send this to the team as an email or a review on the app store?


Hanzo_Ergo

You're comparing spending £60 yearly to £10,000. Just let that sink in, don't misScomprehend.


ling.ko

The most neutral translation here is: "서연이는 매일 아름다운 반지를 낍니다." This MUST be accepted as the first choice.


KR2019

why is the informal -이 combined with the formal -ㅂ니다?


Jweg61

From other comments I've gathered that the final verb's formality addresses the listener's honour, but that each individual person mentioned in the sentence can have honorifics added or not to their names or titles as a sign of honour to that person too


moira142592

@duolingo: why is 서연은 wrong? there is no context indicating that we should add the 이


Yoongiuwuu

what's the difference between 낍니다 and 씁니다?


oee16

• 낍니다 (formal, polite) present tense of

끼다, wear (= neatly put onto one's hands, wrists or fingers i.e. extremities of the upper limbs.)

Wear gloves, bracelets, rings = 장갑을 / 팔찌를 / 반지를 끼다

• 씁니다 (formal, polite) present tense of

쓰다 = wear (put on/fit on the head or face)

Wear a hat/scarf/glasses/dentures = 모자를 / 목도리를 / 안경을 / 틀니를 쓰다

Note:

° Wear (apply) make-up = 화 장을 하다

° There are other verbs meaning To wear e.g. 입다 (clothing); 신다 (footwear) etc.


Amber549019

I don't understand the 서연이는 here. I would understand either 서연이 or 서연은, but I can't see why we would use both the subject market and topic marker particle on the same word. I read the previous replies and still don't really get it. Is 서연이 used as a nickname here, a bit like we would say Jamie for James in English ?


Pamela909830

Two years ago I asked this question, and it was answered. Go up to the top and read the comments. :)


WeiWuxian777

Any Neverlands here?


bluemoon_8110

How is "서연이 매일 아름다운 반지를 껴요" wrong?


oee16

My guess,

(1) 'word order'.

Particles further away from the final verb are of 'less importance' in that they are assumed known to both interlocutors. So,

"서연이 매일 아름다운 반지를 껴요." = Seoyeon wears a beautiful ring every day. => The one wearing "a(/some)" beautiful ring is 서연

"서연이 아름다운 반지를 매일 껴요." (= "서연이 매일 그 아름다운 반지를 껴요.") = Seoyeon wears the beautiful ring every day. => The one wearing "the(/that) beautiful ring is 서연

(2) 서연이 vs 서연이는

서연이 => "-이": subject marker

서연이는(or 서연이가) =>

• -이: A referential suppletive added to a 3rd person's first name (Korean names only) ending in a consonant, to express close familiarity between this person and the interlocutors. It is used in spoken language, and mainly attached to children's names, subordinates, or friends' names - similar to the English diminutives "lass, lad" or "-y/-ie/-ee" ('little') added at the end of first name s.a. That Johnny/ That lad John

This "-이" can also be used as a friendly, familiar suppletive to address someone higher/older (2nd person) when used in conjunction with their proper title (형, 언니, 여보 etc.) "형게 가람이! 내 말 좀 들어 보게" "Garam, bro! Listen to me."

So

"서연이 아름다운 반지를 매일 껴요." = Seoyeon wears the beautiful ring every day.

"서연이는 아름다운 반지를 매일 껴요." = That Seoyeon lass wears the beautiful ring every day.

"언니 서연이, 아름다운 반지를 매일 끼우나요?" = Seoyeon big sis, do you wear the beautiful ring every day?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.