"그 여자는 오빠하고 언니가 있습니다."

Translation:That woman has an older brother and an older sister.

October 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClementineEcho

I say elder sometimes. It should definitely be accepted.


ling.ko

Why not 'elder'????


wintertriangles

No one says elder in this century, but I guess it should be accepted. A more useful alteration would be "big brother/big sister."


SvedishPlumber

People do actually say that, even if its not particularly common.


Sarah610755

As singular and plural is often unstated, and no number was mentioned here, I deliberately tried 'older brothers and sisters'. Should this have been accepted, or is there some special variation to the singular/plural conundrum here?


Retroagv

just let me use girl for 여자 please

2 seconds later i'm failing cause I didnt say "older"


SuperSizedSmiley

A sounds more natural.


kittenpuff

Do you mean "a" instead of "an"? "An" is always used when the following word begins with a vowel, and sometimes when the following word begins with an "H".


GuiyeounTokki

Inconsistent use of “that woman” and “she” in acceptable answers. Some consistency please.


conniestar16

That woman has a older brother and sister. This means both of them.


KanKanMikan

good old oppa the first korean word i know back then


cindylee714845

one older brother and one older sister ? an older brother ..... one and an is it similar ? why is wrong ?


psychohosi

So sometimes dropping older/younger is accepted and sometimes it is not. It feels highly inconsistent.


ketilOgAstrid

why not "that woman has older brothers and sisters"?


ErikRed1

Couldn't this be "that woman with her older brother have my sister"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.