1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자는 오빠하고 언니가 있습니다."

" 여자는 오빠하고 언니가 있습니다."

Translation:That woman has an older brother and an older sister.

October 13, 2017

12 Comments


ling.ko

Why not 'elder'????


wintertriangles

No one says elder in this century, but I guess it should be accepted. A more useful alteration would be "big brother/big sister."


SvedishPlumber

People do actually say that, even if its not particularly common.


Neil431711

Wintertriangles, I occasionally hear someone refer to their elder brother or sister.


ClementineEcho

I say elder sometimes. It should definitely be accepted.


Retroagv

just let me use girl for 여자 please

2 seconds later i'm failing cause I didnt say "older"


Sarah610755

As singular and plural is often unstated, and no number was mentioned here, I deliberately tried 'older brothers and sisters'. Should this have been accepted, or is there some special variation to the singular/plural conundrum here?


GuiyeounTokki

Inconsistent use of “that woman” and “she” in acceptable answers. Some consistency please.


conniestar16

That woman has a older brother and sister. This means both of them.


KanKanMikan

good old oppa the first korean word i know back then


dipagssi

Typo: That woman has an elder brother and 'older' sister. Why? I had typed 'elder' for both.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.