"The school is a place."

Translation:학교가 장소입니다.

October 13, 2017

21 Comments


una-ragazza

What is the difference between "학교가" and "학교는" ?

October 13, 2017

alex_wei

So, should 학교는 장소입니다 be accepted as correct?

January 8, 2018

HanAuChocolat

This is what I'm wondering as well.

February 22, 2018

Puddsquish

A very helpful link. Thank you!

January 5, 2018

HobiTae

Pretty much like the object marker, you can guess that for subject marker is place after the subject. "가" is place if the word didn't have a final consonant and "이" is place if the word have a final consonant. However, the topic and subject in a sentence may be the same sometimes so how should we know when to put topic marker and when to put subject marker.

A topic of a sentence is not nessesary a subject. A inanimate object can also be the topic of a sentence. A topic of sentence is generally what the sentence is about and therefore the topic marker is use to mark the topic of a sentence and to differentiate two possible topic of conversation.

A subject marker is use to identifies the subject: the noun in the sentence, and to give emphasize to it. Sometimes it is very hard to tell when to use which. One of the easy way is to remember topic marker emphasize more on the verb while subject marker emphasize more on the subject.

Example: 제가 샀다 - I bought (It's not anyone else but it was I who bought it) 저는 샀다 - I bought (I bought rather than doing something else)

Both sentence mean I bought but 제가 샀다 identifies the subject, I, and so puts more emphasis on the subject rather than the rest of the sentence whereas 저는 샀다 emphasizes on 샀다. So in 제가 샀다, it is more concerned about WHO bought while 저는 샀다 is more concerned about what I DID.

Another thing you should notice is when using subject marker "가", the pronoun 저 is turn into 제. This is the same for 나 and 너. 나 will turn into 내 while 너 will turn into 네. Let me give you more example.

제가 먹었어요 - I ate 내가 봤어요 - I saw 네가 샀어요 - You bought 집이 크다 - The house is big 하늘이 높다 = The sky is high Another way to explain the difference between subject marker and topic marker:

Who bought a new t-shirt? 제가 갔어요 - I went (Notice that you cannot answer 저는 갔어요, because the person is asking who it was that went. What did you do in the shopping mall? 나는 구두를 샀어요 - I bought shoes (Notice that the person is asking what I did in the shopping mall and so it is unnecessary to use the identifier particle. The person asking the question already knows that it was I who did something in the shopping mall. Therefore 는 is used rather than 가)

July 15, 2019

PatrickDavin

학교는 장소입니다. should be correct too

July 2, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I think it should be. You should double-check. I saw a person in this comment section post a helpful link about that.

August 14, 2018

KarlaBangtan
August 14, 2018

Kaejoonisreal

Is there something wrong if i dont put "입니다" at the end of th sentence?

November 6, 2017

livelyyoongi

Yes, as 입니다 means to be (so it would be the "is" in this sentence)

April 22, 2018

caftancout

ibnida is a very polite language and there are also 이에요 and ㅖ요 is middle polite I guess and I am not sure about this but maybe when you are talking with a friend you can get rid of the polite way and just say 학교는 장소 but I am not sure

June 2, 2019

Lilycats1

So, i have seen '니다' in almost evry phrase, does it have any meaning or reason it is placed where it is?

March 28, 2018

Druckles

It's the verb conjugation in this level of formality. All words ends with either -습니다 or -ㅂ니다. Other words conjugate similarly:

Do
니다

Eat
습니다

It looks different if you ask a question, make a suggestion or give an instruction. You'll see this in the Formal Moods skill later:

Do?
니까

Eat?
습니까

Do!
십시오

Let's eat
습시다

And it also looks different in other levels of formality, like the polite mood (less formal than formal):

Eat
어요

Short answer: you'll find out more in later lessons :-)

April 27, 2018

TimeeW

This is challenging at times because when I first got this app I was clueless. I did one of those crowns for alphabet 1 and it unlocked alphabet 2 so I went straight to that. I did the same for other ones up to here and I had to redo it so when I got down to here a few crowns were completed so I haven't try and remember all of it. Poor me.

August 26, 2018

uwumiilk

I don't know but it's confusingGggg

November 19, 2018

HobiTae

Why are they not using 는 for is

July 3, 2019

Sassy_Soda

입니다 = is (or "to be") (at the end of the sentence) 는 = the subject marker. In this sentence you are specifying that the SCHOOL is a place, the conversation is about the school. Hope that helps :)

July 15, 2019

HobiTae

wait, but why are they using 가?

July 15, 2019

Victor147977

학교가 장소예요 should be correct too

July 6, 2019

caftancout

sometimes we find 학교가 and sometimes 학교는. I think that there is no different between 는 and 가.

June 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.