1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The school is a place."

"The school is a place."

Translation:학교가 장소입니다.

October 13, 2017

40 Comments


una-ragazza

What is the difference between "학교가" and "학교는" ?


HobiTae

Pretty much like the object marker, you can guess that for subject marker is place after the subject. "가" is place if the word didn't have a final consonant and "이" is place if the word have a final consonant. However, the topic and subject in a sentence may be the same sometimes so how should we know when to put topic marker and when to put subject marker.

A topic of a sentence is not nessesary a subject. A inanimate object can also be the topic of a sentence. A topic of sentence is generally what the sentence is about and therefore the topic marker is use to mark the topic of a sentence and to differentiate two possible topic of conversation.

A subject marker is use to identifies the subject: the noun in the sentence, and to give emphasize to it. Sometimes it is very hard to tell when to use which. One of the easy way is to remember topic marker emphasize more on the verb while subject marker emphasize more on the subject.

Example: 제가 샀다 - I bought (It's not anyone else but it was I who bought it) 저는 샀다 - I bought (I bought rather than doing something else)

Both sentence mean I bought but 제가 샀다 identifies the subject, I, and so puts more emphasis on the subject rather than the rest of the sentence whereas 저는 샀다 emphasizes on 샀다. So in 제가 샀다, it is more concerned about WHO bought while 저는 샀다 is more concerned about what I DID.

Another thing you should notice is when using subject marker "가", the pronoun 저 is turn into 제. This is the same for 나 and 너. 나 will turn into 내 while 너 will turn into 네. Let me give you more example.

제가 먹었어요 - I ate 내가 봤어요 - I saw 네가 샀어요 - You bought 집이 크다 - The house is big 하늘이 높다 = The sky is high Another way to explain the difference between subject marker and topic marker:

Who bought a new t-shirt? 제가 갔어요 - I went (Notice that you cannot answer 저는 갔어요, because the person is asking who it was that went. What did you do in the shopping mall? 나는 구두를 샀어요 - I bought shoes (Notice that the person is asking what I did in the shopping mall and so it is unnecessary to use the identifier particle. The person asking the question already knows that it was I who did something in the shopping mall. Therefore 는 is used rather than 가)


HOMESAWthesecond

Thank you so much, you have no idea how much I needed this.


alex_wei

So, should 학교는 장소입니다 be accepted as correct?


HanAuChocolat

This is what I'm wondering as well.


Puddsquish

A very helpful link. Thank you!


PatrickDavin

학교는 장소입니다. should be correct too


KarlaBangtan

I think it should be. You should double-check. I saw a person in this comment section post a helpful link about that.


SCG-juStG

I answered using this and it was accepted


AleciaNecole

Duolingo doesn't seem to be a good app for learning Korean.


Kaejoonisreal

Is there something wrong if i dont put "입니다" at the end of th sentence?


livelyyoongi

Yes, as 입니다 means to be (so it would be the "is" in this sentence)


AzyBorg

Idk but based on how i understand it...

"Ibnida" is a way of saying "is" "am"

"anibnida" is a way of saying "is not" "am not)

i am a man

jeoneun namjaga "ibnida"

i am not a man

jeoneun namjaga "anibnida"


TyraMarcos

Thus its sometimes doesnt accept


caftancout

ibnida is a very polite language and there are also 이에요 and ㅖ요 is middle polite I guess and I am not sure about this but maybe when you are talking with a friend you can get rid of the polite way and just say 학교는 장소 but I am not sure


Lilycats1

So, i have seen '니다' in almost evry phrase, does it have any meaning or reason it is placed where it is?


Druckles

It's the verb conjugation in this level of formality. All words ends with either -습니다 or -ㅂ니다. Other words conjugate similarly:

Do
니다

Eat
습니다

It looks different if you ask a question, make a suggestion or give an instruction. You'll see this in the Formal Moods skill later:

Do?
니까

Eat?
습니까

Do!
십시오

Let's eat
습시다

And it also looks different in other levels of formality, like the polite mood (less formal than formal):

Eat
어요

Short answer: you'll find out more in later lessons :-)


TimeeW

This is challenging at times because when I first got this app I was clueless. I did one of those crowns for alphabet 1 and it unlocked alphabet 2 so I went straight to that. I did the same for other ones up to here and I had to redo it so when I got down to here a few crowns were completed so I haven't try and remember all of it. Poor me.


uwumiilk

I don't know but it's confusingGggg


HobiTae

Why are they not using 는 for is


Sassy_Soda

입니다 = is (or "to be") (at the end of the sentence) 는 = the subject marker. In this sentence you are specifying that the SCHOOL is a place, the conversation is about the school. Hope that helps :)


HobiTae

wait, but why are they using 가?


dpatkat

It is the subject.


kiran756005

Thanks but I can't remembered and read can you help me?


Victor147977

학교가 장소예요 should be correct too


Riakate

It is in informal speech... while theyre teaching in formal.. so it isnt actually wrong.. just talking to someone informally when you should be talking formally can be quite a bit of a blunder so we need to know the formal speech too.


studyhui

when do you use 가 and 장소 in a sentence?


Candyswur

It's so confusing!!sometimes it's 는 sometimes it's 가..it doesn't even explain why!!


RenaudFR75

Why isn't 학교와 correct? I thought --와 was after a vowel and --과 was after a consonant?


mhin1

와/과 are postposition particles that mean "and/with".


dpatkat

when combined = the two nouns are coincidentally in same.


NamNguyenS2

My answer is 학교는 장소예요. Is it wrong


osamashabban42

Not really but In this case yes because you are saying that SCHOOL is a place so you should use the particle 가 for school


url_27

Starter here lol. Does the particle 이/가 act like "the" and 는/은 represent "a/an" or generalization? I'm a bit confused, sorry.


TyraMarcos

the word that you need cant be used in here cuz u didnt put it sometimes its a problem..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.