"여기는 날씨가 나빠요."

Translation:The weather is bad here.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


lauren.milner

Couldn't the translation to English be "Here, the weather is bad." I got this wrong because of where I put here.

October 27, 2017

john_treehugger

Well, now, that, is accepted.

January 23, 2018

terryatstamford

Agreed, reported.

November 9, 2017

FabienP1

Accepted for me

January 14, 2018

AlanVzquez9

It could be also like 여기 날씨는 나빠요??

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Here the use of the topic particle makes it sound like it is comparing here to somewhere else, which is why it is attached to "here" rather than 날씨.

고향은 날씨가 좋은데 여기는 날씨가 나빠요. My hometown has nice weather but here the weather is bad.

October 13, 2017

dagummace

Here the weather is bad!

December 25, 2017

t8r8b1

The vocabulary cues in this lesson are unusually tricky. Getting the answer right is too often the result of guessing which alternative is in the compositor's head. This procedure is not good pedagogy. Good pedagogy gives reliable guidance.

February 12, 2018

dpatkat

Duolingo teams are small. Language has variables that are not mathematically predictable. That is why they depend on our community reporting these possibilities. Especially when approximating native-language meanings for one sentence or word a Ross language pairs.

February 9, 2019

Kiklmor

Did you mean 'across language pairs' or is a 'Ross language pair' something I should know? Anyway please don't feel disheartened with tone of some of the feedback. It's just frustration. I'm personally delighted that here I am, a continent and a half away from Korea, able to learn the language at times that suit me, and for free when the academic option in town would cost me €hundreds. 고맙습니다. One day I will get to use what you've taught me in Korea!

April 4, 2019

Archangelz1

What is the difference between 나쁜 and 나빠요

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.