1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기는 날씨가 나빠요."

"여기는 날씨가 나빠요."

Translation:The weather is bad here.

October 13, 2017

17 Comments


lauren.milner

Couldn't the translation to English be "Here, the weather is bad." I got this wrong because of where I put here.


johndelaroo

Well, now, that, is accepted.


terryatstamford

Agreed, reported.


Hamza715817

Tbf, the emphasis is on "weather".


AlanVzquez9

It could be also like 여기 날씨는 나빠요??


wintertriangles

Here the use of the topic particle makes it sound like it is comparing here to somewhere else, which is why it is attached to "here" rather than 날씨.

고향은 날씨가 좋은데 여기는 날씨가 나빠요. My hometown has nice weather but here the weather is bad.


t8r8b1

The vocabulary cues in this lesson are unusually tricky. Getting the answer right is too often the result of guessing which alternative is in the compositor's head. This procedure is not good pedagogy. Good pedagogy gives reliable guidance.


dpatkat

Duolingo teams are small. Language has variables that are not mathematically predictable. That is why they depend on our community reporting these possibilities. Especially when approximating native-language meanings for one sentence or word a Ross language pairs.


Kiklmor

Did you mean 'across language pairs' or is a 'Ross language pair' something I should know? Anyway please don't feel disheartened with tone of some of the feedback. It's just frustration. I'm personally delighted that here I am, a continent and a half away from Korea, able to learn the language at times that suit me, and for free when the academic option in town would cost me €hundreds. 고맙습니다. One day I will get to use what you've taught me in Korea!


dagummace

Here the weather is bad!


Archangelz1

What is the difference between 나쁜 and 나빠요


mhin1

The two are different forms of the descriptive verb 나쁘다: 나쁜 is the adjectival modifier form while 나빠요 is the polite form.

  • 나쁜 날씨 = "bad weather"

  • 날씨는 나빠요 = "The weather is bad."


jiraiya1601

why is 나쁘다 conjugated to -ㅏ (나빠요) when ㅡ should be -ㅓ(according to the duolingo notes)?


FiredFish

Many verbs that end with ㅡ are irregular verbs. When a verb stem ends with ㅡ, you should ignore that, and instead look at the next-last vowel, and follow the rule out from that.

So 나쁘다 the next-last vowel is 아, so you add 아 to the stem. But when ㅡ and 아 merge, the ㅡ disappears, so it goes like:

나쁘다 --> 나쁘아요 --> 나빠요.

If there is no next-last vowel, or all vowels are ㅡ you add 어.

크다 --> 크어요 --> 커요

슬프다 --> 슬프어요 --> 슬퍼요.

I hope it makes sense!


Salangkkun

Why is the topic particle used here instead of the location particle?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.