1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식당에 칼이 없어요."

"식당에 칼이 없어요."

Translation:There are no knives at the restaurant.

October 13, 2017

8 Comments


lebeninheute

단수는 안되는 건가요? Can I use a singular form for this? like... There is no knife at the restaurant.


fir72405

I got it wrong too for using knife instead of knives


leesan55

i have reported - 6 Jan 2019.


wintertriangles

네 단수 써도 돼요


suhandiwiratama

I suggest that the singular form should be accepted. 단수도 괜찮으면 좋겠지~


Ivitcyex

It's much more natural to use the plural in this case.


Lloyd76445

that's the point of chopsticks you buffoon


crimsonNabi86

Mine is wrong because I put "in the restaurant" instead of "at..."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.