1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 라면은 엄청 매워요!"

" 라면은 엄청 매워요!"

Translation:This ramen is overly spicy!

October 13, 2017

27 Comments


ling.ko

I think '엄청' should correspond also to several other words such as very, extremely and so on..


Ash-Fred

"엄청", despite its actual usage by native speakers, in fact means overly or excessively. You are not wrong if you're a descriptivist, but we need to follow what's standard here.


WolfgangMakoto

The Oxford Dictionary features this sentence: 우리는 엄청 재미있게 보냈다. - We enjoyed ourselves immensely. neither is it negative nor carrying the meaning 'too much' here. NAVER's dictionary translates it with'very' and 'very much'. The word origin cannot trump the actual usage of the word here. That would be folly. And finally, when translating an extremely common expression like 엄청 into a rare expression like 'excessively', that's always a good sign your translation isn't good. Duolingo has to accept common and dictionary-approved translations like 'extremely'.


anz958824

I hope Duolingo will modify the translations based on these critiques. Thank you


D8amx

Is it similar to 너무 then? ("too", but colloquially used as "so")


Ash-Fred

"엄청" is stricter. "너무" technically doesn't necessarily convey a negative connotation.


andrewyonkie

So in conclusion, you either use the word bank, or get everything wrong all the time in this course. Gotcha.


GeraldMath4

But "too" is negative. Would it be accepted for "엄청"?


Ash-Fred

Yes, 엄청 is negative.


Gray_Roze

"Too" isn't necessarily always negative. If somebody says something like "You're too kind!" or "You're too pretty!", it's taken as a compliment.


Le_choc

"extremely" would work here because it means the same thing as "overly". If you say something is "extreme" it means it's over the limit.


ImTiredRightNow

Once, I was in Korea, and as some of you might know, we sometimes like to just eat it raw. We just open the package, and then put in the powder and shake it up. (Doesn't really taste good when old) So then my brother was like: No, and he just dumped the whole package. And we were like bruh... ._. And it was totally inedible. So he was like: let's give it to mom. (She likes hot stuff) But that was disrespectful, because that would basically be giving it to her, as she would be a "Trash Can." This is getting too long. End of story.


Jeong-JinL

I like the story although instant ramen isn't raw. It's pre-cooked just enough and then dehydrated. I've heard urban myths from people about it being "dangerous" to eat from the package. (Scientifically nope) My friend in high school would buy a cup of noodles and give a light stomp to the cup. Then he'd get rid of the nasty dehydrated veggies and have some "chips." It was pretty weird to us, we'd never seen anyone do that. I tried it because I'll try anything twice but it wasn't tasty to me. None of the flavors I grew up with had very popular spicy varieties so I was pretty grown up when I tried spicy instant ramen. It was the first time I had a brand from Korea. I really miss the instant cup of wontons they used to have in a few flavors. I'd jump for a cup of that again. Mmmm junk food.


Jess76231

This (eating the ramen dry) was really common in my elementary school; I didn't realize it wasn't a thing everywhere.


Kiyomice

This was a cute story^^


jocundJ.

Can't "seriously spicy" be considered?


WolfgangMakoto

This is by far the technically worst made lesson in any duolingo course I know this far. Perhaps it would be a good idea to also consult English-native speakers(!) or translators. Or an easier alternative: Accept more various translations! "overly spicy" ... lmao


JeghedderShai

I guess another way to translate 엄청 is like "way too" that's how i look at it.


[deactivated user]

    "this ramen is seriously spicy" ? don't you use 너무 to indicate "too" or "overly" (also not great english again)


LoreGuKi

    Spelling Ramen as Ramyun is not correct?


Ash-Fred

    The proper romanisation is "ramyeon". Please understand that we cannot add all possible transliterations that sound similar. In this course we follow the Revised Romanisation of Korean by the National Institute of the Korean Language.


ysup13

    I wrote' This ramen is very spicy' and got it wrong. I don't get why.


AudreyHepb742113

    I used "very" too... for several reasons. If I were talking to a friend who made Ramen for me, "very" is not as rude as "overly". Also, Duolingo gives "very" as a hint word. And finally, most English speakers are more comfortable using "very" in their every-day speech. Thanks!


Android2137

    "Overly"... it is correct, but it feels strange here... I guess it's appropriate if your friend was testing a new recipe and wanted feedback...


rompopopom

    Don't give "very" and "seriously" in the suggestions if you're not gonna accept it as an answer, thank you


Marilyn636816

    Overly not used a lot. Too spicy is used more often.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.