" 라면은 엄청 매워요!"

Translation:This ramen is overly spicy!

October 13, 2017

8 Comments


ling.ko

I think '엄청' should correspond also to several other words such as very, extremely and so on..

October 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"엄청", despite its actual usage by native speakers, in fact means overly or excessively. You are not wrong if you're a descriptivist, but we need to follow what's standard here.

January 30, 2019

D8amx

Is it similar to 너무 then? ("too", but colloquially used as "so")

February 4, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"엄청" is stricter. "너무" technically doesn't necessarily convey a negative connotation.

February 4, 2019

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Once, I was in Korea, and as some of you might know, we sometimes like to just eat it raw. We just open the package, and then put in the powder and shake it up. (Doesn't really taste good when old) So then my brother was like: No, and he just dumped the whole package. And we were like bruh... ._. And it was totally inedible. So he was like: let's give it to mom. (She likes hot stuff) But that was disrespectful, because that would basically be giving it to her, as she would be a "Trash Can." This is getting too long. End of story.

July 3, 2018

Kiyomice

This was a cute story^^

March 25, 2019

JgtdQ

So spicy???

February 3, 2018

maracuja

"this ramen is seriously spicy" ? don't you use 너무 to indicate "too" or "overly" (also not great english again)

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.