1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 라면은 엄청 매워요!"

" 라면은 엄청 매워요!"

Translation:This ramen is overly spicy!

October 13, 2017

42 Comments


ling.ko

I think '엄청' should correspond also to several other words such as very, extremely and so on..


Ash-Fred
Mod

"엄청", despite its actual usage by native speakers, in fact means overly or excessively. You are not wrong if you're a descriptivist, but we need to follow what's standard here.


D8amx

Is it similar to 너무 then? ("too", but colloquially used as "so")


Ash-Fred
Mod

"엄청" is stricter. "너무" technically doesn't necessarily convey a negative connotation.


heyitsdruw

So in conclusion, you either use the word bank, or get everything wrong all the time in this course. Gotcha.


GeraldMath4

But "too" is negative. Would it be accepted for "엄청"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, 엄청 is negative.


Gray_Roze

"Too" isn't necessarily always negative. If somebody says something like "You're too kind!" or "You're too pretty!", it's taken as a compliment.


WolfgangMakoto

The Oxford Dictionary features this sentence: 우리는 엄청 재미있게 보냈다. - We enjoyed ourselves immensely. neither is it negative nor carrying the meaning 'too much' here. NAVER's dictionary translates it with'very' and 'very much'. The word origin cannot trump the actual usage of the word here. That would be folly. And finally, when translating an extremely common expression like 엄청 into a rare expression like 'excessively', that's always a good sign your translation isn't good. Duolingo has to accept common and dictionary-approved translations like 'extremely'.


Le_choc

"extremely" would work here because it means the same thing as "overly". If you say something is "extreme" it means it's over the limit.


ImTiredRightNow

Once, I was in Korea, and as some of you might know, we sometimes like to just eat it raw. We just open the package, and then put in the powder and shake it up. (Doesn't really taste good when old) So then my brother was like: No, and he just dumped the whole package. And we were like bruh... ._. And it was totally inedible. So he was like: let's give it to mom. (She likes hot stuff) But that was disrespectful, because that would basically be giving it to her, as she would be a "Trash Can." This is getting too long. End of story.


Jeong-JinL

I like the story although instant ramen isn't raw. It's pre-cooked just enough and then dehydrated. I've heard urban myths from people about it being "dangerous" to eat from the package. (Scientifically nope) My friend in high school would buy a cup of noodles and give a light stomp to the cup. Then he'd get rid of the nasty dehydrated veggies and have some "chips." It was pretty weird to us, we'd never seen anyone do that. I tried it because I'll try anything twice but it wasn't tasty to me. None of the flavors I grew up with had very popular spicy varieties so I was pretty grown up when I tried spicy instant ramen. It was the first time I had a brand from Korea. I really miss the instant cup of wontons they used to have in a few flavors. I'd jump for a cup of that again. Mmmm junk food.


Kiyomice

This was a cute story^^


Calyope3

Come on, who doesn't just eat it out of the package lol. I do that all the time.


jocundJ.

Can't "seriously spicy" be considered?


JeghedderShai

I guess another way to translate 엄청 is like "way too" that's how i look at it.


[deactivated user]

    "this ramen is seriously spicy" ? don't you use 너무 to indicate "too" or "overly" (also not great english again)


aileeNfanboy

    seriously doesn't necessarily have the negative connotation the word 엄청 conveys in Korean


WolfgangMakoto

    I assume you never spoke with Koreans and are simply quoting linguistics-nerds here. 엄청doesn't convey a negative meaning. 우리는 엄청 재미있게 보냈다. - We enjoyed ourselves immensely. is for example from Oxford dictionary. If you don't trust them try a Korean dictionary, they feature positive examples as well.


LoreGuKi

    Spelling Ramen as Ramyun is not correct?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The proper romanisation is "ramyeon". Please understand that we cannot add all possible transliterations that sound similar. In this course we follow the Revised Romanisation of Korean by the National Institute of the Korean Language.


ysup13

    I wrote' This ramen is very spicy' and got it wrong. I don't get why.


AudreyHepb742113

    I used "very" too... for several reasons. If I were talking to a friend who made Ramen for me, "very" is not as rude as "overly". Also, Duolingo gives "very" as a hint word. And finally, most English speakers are more comfortable using "very" in their every-day speech. Thanks!


aileeNfanboy

    'very' doesn't necessarily have the negative connotation the word 엄청 conveys in Korean


WolfgangMakoto

    It's better to go for sure before giving advise! 엄청does NOT have a negative meaning. 우리는 엄청 재미있게 보냈다. - We enjoyed ourselves immensely. is for example from Oxford dictionary. Koreans use it in their daily conversation in all kinds of settings where it best translates as 'totally'.


Android2137

    "Overly"... it is correct, but it feels strange here... I guess it's appropriate if your friend was testing a new recipe and wanted feedback...


WolfgangMakoto

    This is by far the technically worst made lesson in any duolingo course I know this far. Perhaps it would be a good idea to also consult English-native speakers(!) or translators. Or an easier alternative: Accept more various translations! "overly spicy" ... lmao


ohn101

    hot and spicy r tge same though


vionysus

    Hot can also refer to the temperature


vionysus

    Hot can also refer to the temperature


Jeong-JinL

    Spicy can also mean flavorful. There's simply no perfect word just for food that burns your mouth or nose.


wretchedwi

    Does 'piquant' work?


rowill88

    That's not an english word.


Jeong-JinL

    It has been for at least 450 years, although not primarily in the taste sense.


Murakel

    Since it's a recent loanword from French, probably not, no.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    I think "hot" would be accepted as a translation of "매워요". Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.


Quinnlimm

    I said "this is serious spicy ramen (bruh!)" And it was wrong. Imagined a lit surfer dude saying it or something


Valencia25174

    Just how I like it. :l


Valencia25174

    Just how I like it :)*


parisandsky

    Those spicy shin ramen cups are too much lmao

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.