1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기가 돌아요."

"아기가 돌아요."

Translation:The baby turns.

October 13, 2017

9 Comments


BlueStreetLight

The confusing correlation and similar sound and spelling in Korean between "turns" and "returns" is messing me up... anyone got a good explanation? The tips and notes dont seem to.


CosmoDC

To turn by oneself:
돌다 (After conjugating: 돌아요 or 돕니다)

To return:
1. 돌아오다 (After conjugating: 돌아와요 or 돌아옵니다).
This compound verb is formed with 돌다 and 오다 (turn and come -> come back).
2. 돌아가다 (After conjugating: 돌아가요 or 돌아갑니다).
This compound verb is formed with 돌다 and 가다 (turn and go-> go back).

There is another verb related to 돌다 -- To make something spin or turn:
돌리다 (After conjugating: 돌려요 or 돌립니다)
By adding 리 (to verb stems ending with ㄹ), the passive verb 돌다 becomes the active verb 돌리다.

Note: The conjugated forms here I put here are only declarative 해요체 and 합쇼체.


soobee620

This makes so much senseǃ Thank youǃ Have a lingotǃ


KyleDelane6

Are you saying ㄹ gets dropped from the verb stem in the declarative mood in 합쇼채? Does that happen with all verb stems ending in ㄹ? I wish Duolingo had taught us that


ling.ko

돌아 버리겠네.


say_Nana

돌지마세요 돌지말아요 돌면 안돼요 돌지말아주세요


HLM1

"Turns" like in the Walking Dead?


dirofilaria

아기가 놀아요 Nicely done. Meaning: The baby turns.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.