1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원이 지도에 있습니다."

"공원이 지도에 있습니다."

Translation:The park is on the map.

October 13, 2017

7 Comments


miyeonnie

How is "there is a park on the map" incorrect?

How do we know to use "the" on stead of "a" or vice versa?


MaryGlover

Korean doesnt have "the" and "a", its understood from context. Duo doesnt give us context, so you can use either. Flag it.


Kou_kr

It should be 지도에 공원있습니다


ling.ko

"A park is on the map" should be also accepted.


Claudia763

Why not "There is a map on the park"?


AyleNox

Because it says "지도에", that means "on the map". The "~에" indicates the place where something is. "On the park" would be "공원에".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.