"Heiswaitingforsomething."

Translation:Hij is ergens op aan het wachten.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Annerhea
Annerhea

How important is the word order here? Is "hij is op ergens aan het wachten" completely wrong or just awkward or even oké?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's wrong, only the word order that is provided above, is correct.

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

Hij is op iets aan het wachten / Hij wacht op iets / Hij wacht ergens op

1 year ago

Rob869844
Rob869844

Hij wacht ergens voor?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, we use "op" with "wachten".

9 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Why does "op" come after "ergens"?

2 months ago

jajderian

Hij wacht over iets Completely wrong?? Waarom??

7 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is 'hij wacht ergens op' just as usual way to say this?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, that's also fine. :)

9 months ago

SizzaOnago

I wrote, "Hij wacht op iets". Accepted answer. Probably bad Dutch? Maybe someone can tell me why / why not.

6 months ago

TimDiggle

There are 3 pronouns (iets, niets and alles/something, nothing and everything) for which use of the pronomial (ergens, nergens and overal) is not compulsory. This means that it is perfectly acceptable to use one of these impersonals followed by a preposition.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.