"He is waiting for something."

Translation:Hij is ergens op aan het wachten.

10/13/2017, 4:54:33 AM

11 Comments


Annerhea

How important is the word order here? Is "hij is op ergens aan het wachten" completely wrong or just awkward or even oké?

10/13/2017, 4:54:33 AM

xMerrie
Mod

It's wrong, only the word order that is provided above, is correct.

10/13/2017, 5:57:26 AM

WappyJohnn

Hij is op iets aan het wachten / Hij wacht op iets / Hij wacht ergens op

10/13/2017, 8:09:06 AM

Rob869844

Hij wacht ergens voor?

2/16/2018, 7:25:31 AM

xMerrie
Mod

No, we use "op" with "wachten".

2/16/2018, 7:46:49 AM

H_Butler

Why does "op" come after "ergens"?

9/4/2018, 12:11:21 PM

jajderian

Hij wacht over iets Completely wrong?? Waarom??

3/20/2018, 5:20:43 PM

beloeng
Plus

Is 'hij wacht ergens op' just as usual way to say this?

1/30/2018, 7:21:31 AM

xMerrie
Mod

Yep, that's also fine. :)

2/16/2018, 7:46:20 AM

SizzaOnago

I wrote, "Hij wacht op iets". Accepted answer. Probably bad Dutch? Maybe someone can tell me why / why not.

5/16/2018, 2:22:20 PM

TimDiggle

There are 3 pronouns (iets, niets and alles/something, nothing and everything) for which use of the pronomial (ergens, nergens and overal) is not compulsory. This means that it is perfectly acceptable to use one of these impersonals followed by a preposition.

8/14/2018, 2:59:09 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.