"The baby is washing his hands"

Translation:Mtoto ananawa

October 13, 2017

5 Comments


Candi501662

There is no specific match. One says the baby washes his hands but the Swahilu only says the baby washes. I think it us meant to confuse us. The baby washes is the best answer but not as specific as the English sentence given

October 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think the Swahili sentence is intermediate in specificity between "The baby washes" and "The baby washes his/her hands". Kunawa specifies washing a part of ones own body, eg. face, hands, and I think hands might be the default interpretation. You could also say Mtoto ananawa mikono.

October 13, 2017

phb2013

I tried "Mtoto ananawa mikono" and it was marked as incorrect. It wanted the "yake".

July 29, 2018

LisaSheppa2

I put in yake it still marked the sentence incorrect plus whar does ananawa mean anyway.

November 6, 2018

Ernst557459

Mtoto ananawa mikono yake is now accepted. As for the meaning of kunawa, see AGreatUserName's remarks above.

December 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.