1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The baby is washing his hand…

"The baby is washing his hands"

Translation:Mtoto ananawa

October 13, 2017

7 Comments


Candi501662

There is no specific match. One says the baby washes his hands but the Swahilu only says the baby washes. I think it us meant to confuse us. The baby washes is the best answer but not as specific as the English sentence given


AGreatUserName

I think the Swahili sentence is intermediate in specificity between "The baby washes" and "The baby washes his/her hands". Kunawa specifies washing a part of ones own body, eg. face, hands, and I think hands might be the default interpretation. You could also say Mtoto ananawa mikono.


phb2013

I tried "Mtoto ananawa mikono" and it was marked as incorrect. It wanted the "yake".


LisaSheppa2

I put in yake it still marked the sentence incorrect plus whar does ananawa mean anyway.


Ernst557459

Mtoto ananawa mikono yake is now accepted. As for the meaning of kunawa, see AGreatUserName's remarks above.


IsaacKrese

This has been the most frustrating lesson yet, cant seem to understand what they want, hints dont match, google transalate doesnt match, really needs more explaining what things mean than they give


sukinyawira

Osha mikono should be accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.