Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flirting is most effective in Esperanto, is it not?"

Translation:Flirtado plej efikas en Esperanto, ĉu ne?

10 months ago

2 Comments


Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Mi rajtas uzi "plej" kun verbo (anstataŭ adjektivo), se tiu verbo signifas "esti <adjektivo>", ĉu ne?

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Verbo neniam signifas "esti adjektivo".

This is a perennial problem in the Duolingo course. The basic meaning of "efik-" is in fact verbal "efiki" - to have an actual result.

But to the thrust of your question, plej is routinely used with verbs. It means "in/to the highest degree."

10 months ago