1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "北はあっちですか?"

"北はあっちですか?"

Translation:Is north that way?

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


cgottsch

Why can't you say "which way is north"?


DebAzevedo

Because then it would be どっち.

Remember the こ/そ/あ/ど family ;)


PyrokidSosa

Could you remind us of the family please? Is it mine/yours/that/which? (I got it wrong, didn't I? Lol)


Rodinia

こ - this そ - that (close to listener/previously mentioned) あ - that (far from both speaker and listener) ど - which/what


Drunken_Sailor

Can someone explain me why "Is that north?" is not accepted?


denimbluesky

I think because north is the topic, ie it's marked byは。I think "Is that (way) north?" would be "あちらは北ですか" But that is my question too if someone can confirm?


Fuad989

"is north over there?" should be accepted.


Thkgk

what's wrong with: "Is north in that direction." "that way" and "in that direction" have the same meaning. And the meaning is direction and not "how do do things".


name332227

"North is that way?" should be correct

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.