"北はあっちですか?"

Translation:Is north that way?

October 13, 2017

8 Comments


Fuad362475

"is north over there?" should be accepted.

December 23, 2018

Thkgk

what's wrong with: "Is north in that direction." "that way" and "in that direction" have the same meaning. And the meaning is direction and not "how do do things".

November 19, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Can someone explain me why "Is that north?" is not accepted?

September 22, 2018

denimbluesky

I think because north is the topic, ie it's marked byは。I think "Is that (way) north?" would be "あちらは北ですか". But that is my question too if someone can confirm?

November 12, 2018

cgottsch

Why can't you say "which way is north"?

October 13, 2017

DebAzevedo

Because then it would be どっち.

Remember the こ/そ/あ/ど family ;)

October 13, 2017

PyrokidSosa

Could you remind us of the family please? Is it mine/yours/that/which? (I got it wrong, didn't I? Lol)

February 18, 2019

name332227

"North is that way?" should be correct

December 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.