"The pencil is a thing."

Translation:연필이 물건입니다.

October 13, 2017

23 Comments


HanjiHyo

im confuse where to use neun and i

October 13, 2017

Yvew3

Pretty sure 이 is used, when there is a 3rd letter in the previous sign (방이) and 는 is used when there is none (이는). I hope that's right

October 26, 2017

EmmaTinell

Me too...and 가? Where?

October 27, 2017

BryanChamp1

From what I understand 이/가 and 은/는 are more or less interchangeable, though 이/가 puts more emphasis on the subject.

And you use 이 when the previous word ends in a consonant, and 가 if it's a vowel. Same between 은/는. Like a/an 2in English (though different meanings)

November 21, 2017

LizzyXRM

ㄱ + ㅣ = 기

January 6, 2018

LizzyXRM

ㄴ + ㅣ = 기

January 6, 2018

Auoric

I am to ask the same question.

October 14, 2017

paolini09

Me as well

October 26, 2017

Rawan567412

Same

November 11, 2018

Derek84895

Some of the options have no audio....

October 20, 2017

YodelingMo

Are you sure Duolingo? It might be an illusion cast down from a higher dimension into our realm. For all we know it could be a shadow of a 4th dimensional pencil...

June 13, 2018

crystal-flow

Is it pronnounced as "mul-gon-im-i-da" so "p-ni" become "mi"?

September 4, 2018

Caio862228

I heard that when you have a syllable finished in ㅂ and the following one starts with ㄴ (and maybe ㅁ, but im not sure about the last one) you either don't pronounce the ㅂ or pronounce as ㅁ

December 4, 2018

mmartho98

Yan.pir.i mul.gon.ib.ni.da

February 2, 2018

dinkerton

Why is the article on the noun 이 instead of 은? The tips and notes page for this lesson says 이/가 is to mark who/what is performing an action, whereas 은/는 is to mark who/what the speaker is talking about. Since there's no action here, shouldn't it be 연필은?

September 19, 2018

merveaydin

How is it written in latin alphabet?

October 27, 2017

AnnKingson

Yeonpili mulgeon ibnida. Though I don't think translating that way from any language will help you learn it. You must understand the language and turn it into yours.

February 12, 2018

wackadoo1

No sound is a free hint that you dont need them. Lol

December 9, 2017

_je0njungk00kie

Would 연필이 것있다 be okay?

April 11, 2018

TimeeW

Me: pencils have feeling tooo

August 26, 2018

ArpsTnd

I said 연필 물건입니다, and Duo said I have a typo (first word should be 연필이), are markers that optional?

February 22, 2019

weneul

연필은 물건입니다. 이게 맞습니다. 그리고 물건보다는 학용품이라 해야죠.

March 6, 2019

BAEPSAEMICDROP

Na, it isn't.

October 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.