1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The pencil is a thing."

"The pencil is a thing."

Translation:연필이 물건입니다.

October 13, 2017

40 Comments


HanjiHyo

im confuse where to use neun and i


Akuma-47
  1. "저" is the first-person pronoun as "I" in English.

  2. "은/는" are the Korean topic-marking particles.

When the noun ends with a vowel, attach "는" to the noun;

When the noun ends with a consonant, attach "은" to the noun.

  1. "입니다" is a conjugated form of "이다" (to be). Here it serves as one of the endings for declarative sentences.

Yvew3

Pretty sure 이 is used, when there is a 3rd letter in the previous sign (방이) and 는 is used when there is none (이는). I hope that's right


EmmaTinell

Me too...and 가? Where?


BryanChamp1

From what I understand 이/가 and 은/는 are more or less interchangeable, though 이/가 puts more emphasis on the subject.

And you use 이 when the previous word ends in a consonant, and 가 if it's a vowel. Same between 은/는. Like a/an 2in English (though different meanings)


Akuma-47
  1. "이/가" are used to indicate what the subject of an action (verb) is.

  2. "아닙니다 (is not)" is the negation of "입니다 (to be)".

I hope this helps you.


Auoric

I am to ask the same question.


YodelingMo

Are you sure Duolingo? It might be an illusion cast down from a higher dimension into our realm. For all we know it could be a shadow of a 4th dimensional pencil...


dinkerton

Why is the article on the noun 이 instead of 은? The tips and notes page for this lesson says 이/가 is to mark who/what is performing an action, whereas 은/는 is to mark who/what the speaker is talking about. Since there's no action here, shouldn't it be 연필은?


Akuma-47

I have the same thoughts 'cause that what I learned from a different app and they explained it that way.


HardRockNRoll

I speak japanese and it also has particules similar to those two (general subject/what is concern about the action or emphasis on the subject). And if the particules are used the same way, it should be "un" as you said. // For example = Un : Sam is a man (affirmative) / I : Sam loves animals (as an emphasis) [- Who does love animal? - SAM loves animal] (Emphasis on Sam) // I hope someone could confirm though...


Derek84895

Some of the options have no audio....


TimeeW

Me: pencils have feeling tooo


crystal-flow

Is it pronnounced as "mul-gon-im-i-da" so "p-ni" become "mi"?


Caio862228

I heard that when you have a syllable finished in ㅂ and the following one starts with ㄴ (and maybe ㅁ, but im not sure about the last one) you either don't pronounce the ㅂ or pronounce as ㅁ


jakovv

What is the difference between 물건 and 것?


merveaydin

How is it written in latin alphabet?


v1rgin_m4ry

Yeonpili mulgeon ibnida. Though I don't think translating that way from any language will help you learn it. You must understand the language and turn it into yours.


weneul

연필은 물건입니다. 이게 맞습니다. 그리고 물건보다는 학용품이라 해야죠.


CagneyOGorman

I frequently here ㅂ as an m-type sound instead of what i was told is supposed be more of a b-type sound. Anyone know what i have wrong?


julie601062

If ㄴ follows ㅂ then the ㅂ will be pronounced ㅁ. For example: 감사합니다 (thankyou) is pronounced gamsahamnida not gamsahabnida.


Jeon_anzz

This is called nasalization go watch "korean unnie" video it will help But in case you don't have the chance to do then you need to know that the letters "ㄱ ㄷ ㅂ " when its followed by "ㄴ or ㅁ" its pronouncrd as "ㅁ or ㄴ or ㅇ " depending on the word As we still beginners i think it still too early to go that deep and btw you need to found you some other source for learning as the applications are not very helpful there are a lot of good websites and youtube channels go check em Hope i was helpful


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 물건입니다, not 물건이씁니다?


sultanety_

    Whe n do I have to use 는 and when 은


Alejandra218837

    What's the difference between 연필 and 연필이? Thanks


Akuma-47
    1. "이/가" are used to indicate what the subject of an action (verb) is.

    "은/는" are the Korean topic-marking particles.

    When the noun ends with a vowel, attach "는" to the noun;

    When the noun ends with a consonant, attach "은" to the noun.

    Might help you guys..


ArpsTnd

    I said 연필 물건입니다, and Duo said I have a typo (first word should be 연필이), are markers that optional?


mmartho98

    Yan.pir.i mul.gon.ib.ni.da


_je0njungk00kie

    Would 연필이 것있다 be okay?


Tesi_595

    how did you come up with that-


LalaHagoro

    I don't think so


wackadoo1

    No sound is a free hint that you dont need them. Lol

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.