1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The pencil is a thing."

"The pencil is a thing."

Translation:연필이 물건입니다.

October 13, 2017

47 Comments


HanjiHyo

im confuse where to use neun and i


oee16

연필이 물건입니다. The pencil (there) is a thing. => identifying "pencil(s)" [amongst an array of choices] as thing(s).

연필은 물건입니다. A (any) pencil is a thing/Pencils are things => "Being a thing or things" is an attribute or characteristic of pencil(s)


SyneryMony

Very helpful, thank you. I think it is really like "a" and "the" in English


oee16

You really have to go by context There is no clear-cut. But basically,

이/가 - used for

¤ introduction (a/an);

¤ indication (the ... there)

은/는 -

¤ generic (a, an/'0'- article);

¤ referential (the aforementioned);

¤ contrast (a; the; 0-article);

¤ emphasis (a/an; the; 0-article)


Akuma-47
  1. "저" is the first-person pronoun as "I" in English.

  2. "은/는" are the Korean topic-marking particles.

When the noun ends with a vowel, attach "는" to the noun;

When the noun ends with a consonant, attach "은" to the noun.

  1. "입니다" is a conjugated form of "이다" (to be). Here it serves as one of the endings for declarative sentences.

Ingrid999653

I think you misunderstood the question.

He is confused when to use 이 and 는 at the end

not the "I" in english.


Yvew3

Pretty sure 이 is used, when there is a 3rd letter in the previous sign (방이) and 는 is used when there is none (이는). I hope that's right


Akuma-47
  1. "이/가" are used to indicate what the subject of an action (verb) is.

  2. "아닙니다 (is not)" is the negation of "입니다 (to be)".

I hope this helps you.


EmmaTinell

Me too...and 가? Where?


BryanChamp1

From what I understand 이/가 and 은/는 are more or less interchangeable, though 이/가 puts more emphasis on the subject.

And you use 이 when the previous word ends in a consonant, and 가 if it's a vowel. Same between 은/는. Like a/an 2in English (though different meanings)


Ribangtanarmy

Neun is mostly used while introducing yourself or a thing


Auoric

I am to ask the same question.


YodelingMo

Are you sure Duolingo? It might be an illusion cast down from a higher dimension into our realm. For all we know it could be a shadow of a 4th dimensional pencil...


dinkerton

Why is the article on the noun 이 instead of 은? The tips and notes page for this lesson says 이/가 is to mark who/what is performing an action, whereas 은/는 is to mark who/what the speaker is talking about. Since there's no action here, shouldn't it be 연필은?


Akuma-47

I have the same thoughts 'cause that what I learned from a different app and they explained it that way.


HardRockNRoll

I speak japanese and it also has particules similar to those two (general subject/what is concern about the action or emphasis on the subject). And if the particules are used the same way, it should be "un" as you said. // For example = Un : Sam is a man (affirmative) / I : Sam loves animals (as an emphasis) [- Who does love animal? - SAM loves animal] (Emphasis on Sam) // I hope someone could confirm though...


BTSArmyGirl07

If you are having problem in understanding particles like 은, 는,이,가 etc then you can check Korean Unnie's video of " All about particles" on YT . I hope that video will help u :)


Derek84895

Some of the options have no audio....


yakovv_

What is the difference between 물건 and 것?


crystal-flow

Is it pronnounced as "mul-gon-im-i-da" so "p-ni" become "mi"?


ayokonoyaro

I heard that when you have a syllable finished in ㅂ and the following one starts with ㄴ (and maybe ㅁ, but im not sure about the last one) you either don't pronounce the ㅂ or pronounce as ㅁ


TimeeW

Me: pencils have feeling tooo


weneul

연필은 물건입니다. 이게 맞습니다. 그리고 물건보다는 학용품이라 해야죠.


merveaydin

How is it written in latin alphabet?


titimim

Yeonpili mulgeon ibnida. Though I don't think translating that way from any language will help you learn it. You must understand the language and turn it into yours.


CagneyOGorman

I frequently here ㅂ as an m-type sound instead of what i was told is supposed be more of a b-type sound. Anyone know what i have wrong?


Anzz_loves_kook

This is called nasalization go watch "korean unnie" video it will help But in case you don't have the chance to do then you need to know that the letters "ㄱ ㄷ ㅂ " when its followed by "ㄴ or ㅁ" its pronouncrd as "ㅁ or ㄴ or ㅇ " depending on the word As we still beginners i think it still too early to go that deep and btw you need to found you some other source for learning as the applications are not very helpful there are a lot of good websites and youtube channels go check em Hope i was helpful


Kj_002

If ㄴ follows ㅂ then the ㅂ will be pronounced ㅁ. For example: 감사합니다 (thankyou) is pronounced gamsahamnida not gamsahabnida.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 물건입니다, not 물건이씁니다?


sultanety_

    Whe n do I have to use 는 and when 은


Alejandra218837

    What's the difference between 연필 and 연필이? Thanks


Akuma-47
    1. "이/가" are used to indicate what the subject of an action (verb) is.

    "은/는" are the Korean topic-marking particles.

    When the noun ends with a vowel, attach "는" to the noun;

    When the noun ends with a consonant, attach "은" to the noun.

    Might help you guys..


BSharelle

    Bring back the human voices the robot voices blow


AlfiaZama

    이/가used when u have or has something. 은/는Used as topic marking particles. Note 이/가only used when having something


IrieKoen

    Reading the comments, I guess I am really confused. Is it also possible to combine the particles, so 은가 for example. I wrote them both in a sentence and Duo said it was correct.


ph.sqrTGS

    I am getting confuse in recognising words


LittleWhole

    鉛筆이 物件입니다.


AshwinPanc6

    I am confused in " place , pencil and book


NazifaHamd

    im getting better at analyzing these words better than years ago

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.