Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea l-a văzut copiind din carte!"

Translation:She saw him copying from the book!

10 months ago

2 Comments


rapuchan
rapuchan

De ce e "copying from the book"? Cum se spune " copying from a book"?

10 months ago

Caesar_Imperator

"Copying from a book" would be „copiind dintr-o carte”. „Copiind din carte” implies that the speaker already knows which book is meant.

In Romanian, articles (mostly definite articles) are omitted when the noun is preceded by a preposition (here: „din”). A few more examples:

Mă duc la mașină să iau cartea. - I am going to the car to take the book.

Tocmai am venit de la școală. - I have just come back from school.

Am cumpărat lemne pentru grătar. - I bought some wood for the grill. (to light the fire)

This is pretty consistent. One important exception is the preposition „cu” (with), which does not follow this pattern and is usually used with an article.

10 months ago