1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다음 주 평일에 시간 있어요?"

"다음 평일에 시간 있어요?"

Translation:Do you have time during the week next week?

October 13, 2017

31 Comments


Vernaye

This sentence is horribly awkward to translate into English.


wintertriangles

Mhmm. It should be "Do you have time during the week next week?" or "Next week, do you have any time on a weekday?"


miloberrie

it's simply do you have time next week ?? it already implies that its monday - friday and not the weekend


ZezeImasek

"Do you have time next week?" to me implies all 7 days. "Do you have time during the week?" implies weekdays.


LYOYDr

Both imply what you want them to, in this instance English is more context driven than Korean! You could try "Do you have time during the legal working week next week" and hope that there are no bank holidays in it. I think not. How about simply:- "Next week?"


miloberrie

it gave me a brain fart honestly


DrewMCrosby

It's fine for me. That's exactly what I entered. Although, my answer wasn't accepted for some reason.


Ngdawa

"Do you have time next week on the weekdays?" is apparently not correct. But 평일 means "weekday". LOL!


Ash-Fred

"Do you have time next week on the weekdays?" is now accepted.


Jeong-JinL

The default English translation is not intuitive or easy to parse. "Do you have time on a weekday next week?" resolves the ambiguity that comes from having semantically divergent uses of "week" (M-F vs. S-S) in neighboring time phrases.


reia442

The answer is very weired. During week the next week?? I dont understand.


4vI13

the week next week 이게 어떻게 다음 주 평일이 되는거죠? 평일이면 weekday 가 되어야 되는게 아닌가 싶네요.. ㅠㅠ


KimYeJi2

그것도 그렇치만 영어로 통역하니까 너무 어색해요 ㅋㅋ


KimYeJi2

"Do you have time next week?" Should be accepted???


NathanHong2

nope cuz it says weekday


WillHawkes2

I wrote do you have ANY time next week during the week... wrong...


Ash-Fred

Answers with any before time is now accepted.


beagts

for this kind of sentence structures, do i just have to assume that the question is directed to the second person? Or could it also be the other subjects ("do i have time" "do they" "does he/she")?


soobee620

Does 시간 ever have a particle in this context, e.g., 시간이?


ImTiredRightNow

This is just.... sad. We need moderators...


kebzzi

Hmm. I thought 평일 meant weekday. Couldn't you just say "다음 주에 시간 있어요?" to mean "Do you have time next week?"


Naeyaksok

Can someone please explain why 주 is necessary in here?


beagts

주 means week and 평일에 means weekdays I assume it's because by saying "주 평일에" you are expressing that you want to know if next week, specifically on weekdays and not weekend, if the person has time. You are making it clear that you mean weekdays.

This is what i think makes sense as an explanation, however i am only a learner and therefore i may be incorrect!


Naeyaksok

Makes sense! 감사합니다


Angiesaywah7

A better way to phrase this is "do you have time sometime next week?"


ZezeImasek

But this doesn't specify that you mean a weekday.


Dhwani_.911

Can't we write like this- 다음 주 동안 시간이 있어요?


8darling

Shouldn't this be more like "Do you have time on the weekdays next week?"


sujinssi_007

Week next week?? My head exploded lol


[deactivated user]

    ㅋㅋㅋ 한국어 배울 수 있게 만든 사람 누구냐? ㅋㅋㅋ개 못 만들었네

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.