1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "김밥이 식탁 위에 있습니다."

"김밥이 식탁 위에 있습니다."

Translation:The gimbap is on the kitchen table.

October 13, 2017

29 Comments


FabianLim2

The korean sentence does not specify that is in the kitchen.


SpennyLoaf

I thought the same!


Kiyomice

식탁 means "kitchen table". A 식탁 doesn't necessarily have to be located in the kitchen, but it's still a table that is usually designed for you to eat at. For the record, I simply wrote "The kimbap is on the table" and it was still accepted :).


sarangleossi

I wrote "the gimbap is on top of the table" and duo said no -.-


LeahAlmaStein

Literally wrote "there's kimbap on the table" and duolingo won't accept that


oee16

식탁 = kitchen/dining table

탁자 = table (generic term)


Lakerbat

Yes, I understand that it's in beta, but it is right for us to give comments so they can iron out the "wrinkles" and make it more user friendly. I am already functional in Korean, and am just learning ways to say things that I might not have said exactly the same way (new words for things ... not how my friends might have said them). I spelled gimbap with a K and it accepted that, but didn't like my "above the table." Ok, so it wasn't really hovering in the air and ON is a more accurate choice. sigh


KellyMartin14

Does 식탁 specifically refer to a kicthen table?


storyop1_2

"the book is on the table" korean ver


FelipeKail.an

Yes, I thought that!


Charlotte611317

It accepted just "table" in another sentence, but now it MUST be "kitchen table"? At least be consistent, please.


oee16

I guess you are referring to

식탁을 차리다 = set the table

The word "dining" is dropped from the Eng. version because it is a set idiom. In Korean, the expression is more specific.

식탁 = table where food is prepared or served = kitchen/dining table

탁자 = (general use) table


WailokLei

I wrote 'The gimpab is on the table'.. Is it really wrong???


oee16

The gimbab is on the "table" = 김밥이 "탁자" 위에 있습니다

The gimbab is on the "kitchen/dining table" = 김밥이 "식탁" 위에 있습니다

탁자 = table (for general uses)

식탁 = [음식 탁자 = food table] kitchen/dining table


huffletuff

"the kimbap is on the table" is what I put and it was accepted. Maybe because of your spelling of kimbap, it was wrong. I think the two main accepted spellings are kimbap and gimbap.


eerdogan

It insists that you add the article "the" in the beginning but the gimpab sounds really strange. I think the english translations are pushing this article bussiness too far.


wintertriangles

Why is "the gimbap" strange? I know they still need to add more accepted sentences, but still.


maddycz

It's fine with the article. It's much more unnatural in this context without the article.


DominicIsi

What's the right spelling, gimbap or kimbap?


MarideGallagher

Why dining table is wrong?


oee16

Shouldn't be. Flag DLG.


KaitlynBla986764

Where is the kitchen table specified in the sentence? I thought 식탁 was just a table


oee16

식탁 - (식 Food 탁 Table) - dining table/kitchen table.

  • In contemporary Korean houses, the dining area is often incorporated into the kitchen; hence, the flexible use of 식탁 for both eating and preparing food in the kitchen.

밥상 is more specific term for a table to have a meal, a dining table. 밥, rice/meal 상, table (hanja word)


sakurachiza

hi guys, please help me. as my understanding, i am confuse with "there is a kimbab on the table" vs "the kimbab is on the table". are these two can be use back and forth? if not, how to distinguish them?


Elettra757529

I cannot read that it is a "kitchen" table! Doesn't 식탁 just mean "table"?


oee16

식탁: (음)식 = food ; 탁(자) = table, counter

=> 식탁 ~ table for food = kitchen table, dining table


elo._.

I agree i write the same thing in the correction but duo says it's wrong cry


oee16

Follow the word-order. The more important a complement the closer it is from the verb.

• ~위에 있다 = be (located) on ~

식탁 위에 있습니다 = is/are on the kitchen table.

김밥이 + 식탁 위에 있습니다 = The gimbab + is on the kitchen table

=> 이/가 here plays the role of subject marker, identifying the subject of be (located) on

• ~이 있다/~가 있다 = There is/are

김밥이 있습니다 = There are gimbaps

식탁 위에 + 김밥이 있습니다 = There are gimbaps + on the kitchen table

=> 이/가 here plays the role of object marker for Intransitive verb (in this case, 있다); otherwise known as "real subject" marker.

• That said there is little difference in meaning between the 2 sentences. So I tend to agree that your answer should be considered as an alternative.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.