"김밥이 식탁 위에 있습니다."

Translation:The gimbap is on the kitchen table.

October 13, 2017

16 Comments


FabianLim2

The korean sentence does not specify that is in the kitchen.

October 26, 2017

SpennyLoaf

I thought the same!

June 27, 2018

Kiyomice

식탁 means "kitchen table". A 식탁 doesn't necessarily have to be located in the kitchen, but it's still a table that is usually designed for you to eat at. For the record, I simply wrote "The kimbap is on the table" and it was still accepted :).

April 10, 2019

sarangleossi

I wrote "the gimbap is on top of the table" and duo said no -.-

March 5, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

Literally wrote "there's kimbap on the table" and duolingo won't accept that

January 10, 2018

emsuzz

because that's not what it's really saying, if it was saying "there is" it would have used 있어요 to imply that it exists. this is just saying where it is

September 19, 2018

McPwny

same thing. it was wrong because duolingo did'nt recognize the contraction of "there is"

September 27, 2018

eerdogan

It insists that you add the article "the" in the beginning but the gimpab sounds really strange. I think the english translations are pushing this article bussiness too far.

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Why is "the gimbap" strange? I know they still need to add more accepted sentences, but still.

October 13, 2017

maddycz

It's fine with the article. It's much more unnatural in this context without the article.

April 28, 2018

Lakerbat

Yes, I understand that it's in beta, but it is right for us to give comments so they can iron out the "wrinkles" and make it more user friendly. I am already functional in Korean, and am just learning ways to say things that I might not have said exactly the same way (new words for things ... not how my friends might have said them). I spelled gimbap with a K and it accepted that, but didn't like my "above the table." Ok, so it wasn't really hovering in the air and ON is a more accurate choice. sigh

November 30, 2017

KellyMartin14

Does 식탁 specifically refer to a kicthen table?

February 22, 2018

McPwny

the dictionary defines it as "dining table"

June 13, 2018

storyop1_2

"the book is on the table" korean ver

April 30, 2018

DominicIsi

What's the right spelling, gimbap or kimbap?

January 22, 2019

McPwny

lol. the right spelling is just 김밥, id say its pronounced closer to "gimbap"

January 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.